Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐธรรมนูญและสถาบันการเมือง : ศึกษารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2517
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Constitution and political institutions : a study of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2517
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บวรศักดิ์ อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.222
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและกลไกของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยพุทธศักราช 2517 ตามเจตนารมณ์ของผู้ร่าง และการบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญในความเป็นจริงภายใต้บริบททาง การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2517 เป็นการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญภายใต้สภาพการเมืองที่เป็นประชาธิปไตย ผู้ร่างรัฐธรรมนูญจึงไม่มีความกดดันไดๆ ในระหว่างการร่าง เพียงแต่มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องระยะเวลา เนื่องจากประชาชนต้องการให้มีรัฐธรรมนูญที่เป็นประชาธิปไตยอย่างเร่งด่วน ในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญได้มีการนำรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2492 ซึ่งเป็นรัฐธรรมนูญที่เป็นประชาธิปไตยมากฉบับหนึ่งมาเป็นแนวทางการพิจารณา และในขณะที่มีการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญประชาชนได้ร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็นไปยังผู้ร่างรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นอันมาก เมื่อรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ประกาศใช้ จึงเป็นรัฐธรรมนูญที่มีเนี้อหาเป็นประชาธิปไตยตามแนวทางรัฐธรรมนูญนิยม โดยได้บัญญัติรับรองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของปวงชนชาวไทยไว้อย่างกว้างขวาง และได้วางรูปแบบการปกครองในระบบรัฐสภาแบบสองสภาที่สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรมาจากการเลือกตั้งส่วนสมาชิกวุฒิสภามาจากการแต่งตั้งโดยพระมหากษัตริย์และประธานองคมนตรีเป็นผู้ลงนามรับสนองพระบรมราชโองการ ซึ่งพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวได้ทรงมีบันทึกพระราชกระแสเรื่องร่างรัฐธรรมนูญฯ สรุปได้ว่า ทรงไม่เห็นด้วยเพราะประธานองคมนตรีเป็นผู้ที่พระมหากษัตริย์ได้ทรงเลือกตั้ง และแต่งตั้งตามพระราชอัธยาศัย อันเป็นการขัดหลักการที่ว่าพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงอยู่เหนือการเมือง หลังจากรัฐธรรมนูญประกาศใช้จึงมีการแก้ไขให้นายกรัฐมนตรีเป็นผู้ลงนามรับสนองพระบรมราชโองการแทน นอกจากนี้ รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ยังได้วางโครสร้างและกลไกให้ฝ่ายบริหารมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้นโดยมาตรการส่งเสริมระบบพรรคการมืองที่กำหนดให้สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรต้องสังกัดพรรคกรเมือง และได้เพิ่มเติมองค์กรตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ คือ ตุลาการรัฐธรรมนูญศาลปกครอง ศาลในสาขาแรงงาน สาขาภาษี และสาขาสังคม ผู้ตรวจเงินแผ่นดินรัฐสภา เป็นต้น แต่ในระหว่างที่รัฐธรรมนูญใช้บังคับองค์การเหล่านี้บ้างก็ยังจัดตั้งไม่สมบูรณ์บ้างก็ยังม่ได้จัดตั้ง ภายหลังจากรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้บังคับใช้ ปรากฏว่า เกิดพรรคการเมืองจำนวนมาก และผลการเลือกตั้งไม่มีพรรคใดได้เสียงข้างมากเพียงพอที่จะจัดตั้งรัฐบาล จึงต้องจัดตั้งรัฐบาลผสมหลายพรรค อันมีผลทำให้รัฐบาลขาดเสถึยรภาพ และโดยที่รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ได้บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ห้ามข้าราชการประจำเป็นข้าราชการเมืองและกำหนดเงื่อนไขอายุของผู้มีสิทธิ์เลือกตั้งต้องอายุไม่ต่ำกว่า 20 ปี และผู้มีสิทธิสมัครเข้ารับเลือกตั้งเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรอายุไม่ต่ำกว่า 25 ปี จึงส่งผลให้กลุ่มข้าราชการประจำอันเป็นกลุ่มอำนาจที่มีฝังรากลึกอยู่กับขนบประเพณีการปกครองของไทยมาแต่โบราณ และกลุ่มการเมืองใหม่ คือ กลุ่มนักศึกษาประชาชน ไม่มีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองโดยผ่านระบบรัฐสภา ประกอบกับความขัดแย้งทางอุดมการณ์ระหว่างเสรีนิยมและสังคมนิยม ทำให้สังคมไทยเกิดการแตกแยกอันก่อให้เกิดการละเมิดสิทธิและเสรีภาพกันอยู่เสมอ และท้ายที่สุดเมื่อสถานการณ์สุกงอมคณะปฎิรูปการปกครองแผ่นดินก็ใช้เป็นเหตุในการรัฐประหารล้มเลิกรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to study the structure and mechanism of the Constitution of the Kingdom of the Thailand 1974 according to the objective of the Constituent Assembly as well as the enforcement thereof under the actual photocal, economic and social context. It is discovered from the study that the drafting of the Constitution was made under the democratic atmosphere, therefore, there was no big pressure over the drafter. Some restriction was only a time limit since the Thai people at that time needed the democratic constitution urgently. 1n the' drafting process, the Constitution of 1919, one of the most democratic piece of constitution, was selected to be a model and the participation of many people was welcomed. Accordingly, it is said that the new Constitution of 1974 is get along with the constitutionalism democracy. The Constitution recognized the freedom and liberty of the Thai people comprehensively and provided for bicameral system of government comprising the House of Representatives elected by the people and the Senate appointed by the King and countersigned by the President of the Privy Council. With respect to the matter of countersignature, as the King did not agree with the concept because the President of the Privy Council was the person selected and appointed by the King upon ills Royal pleasure so it may be contrary to the principle that the King shall not involve with the politics. In this regard, when the Constitution had come into force, the provision was amended so that the Prime Minister shall be a person who countersigns the Royal Command. Moreover, the new Constitution provided for the executive branch of government to achieve more stability by promoting the strength of political parties and added more inspecting institutions as the Constitutional Tribunal, Administrative Court, Courts adjudicating labour, taxation and social matters and Ombudsman. However, during the operation period of the Constitution, some of those institution: were established but some were still pending. After the promulgation of the Constitution of 1974 many political parties were established but no party gained enough majority votes to form a government causing the mixed government to be unstable. Furthermore, the Constitution also prohibited a government official to be a political official and limited the age of electors to not less than 20 years of age and the candidate to 25 years of age that gave the traditional bureaucrat and the new political groups as students and general public no chance to participate in the political action. At the same time there was a controversy between the liberalism and the socialism resulting the disharmony in the Thai society and the violation of freedom and liberty of the Thai people. Lastly, when the situation became critical, the National Administrative Reform Council bad claimed it for the annulment of the Constitution
Creative Commons License