Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำสืบประวัติและการกระทำในอดีตของจำเลยในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Examination of offender's history and past-conduct in criminal cases
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.214
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำสืบประวัติและการกระทำในอดีตของจำเลยในคดีอาญา โดยพิจารณาตั้งแต่แนวคิดในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญา ระบบการพิจารณาคดีอาญา การรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับประวัติและการกระทำในอดีตของจำเลย เพื่อประกอบการพิจารณาและพิพากษาคดีของศาล การศึกษาพบว่า ประวัติและการกระทำในอดีตของจำเลยที่นำสืบเพื่อพิสูจน์องค์ประกอบความผิด เจตนาหรือมูลเหตุจูงใจของจำเลยในการกระทำความผิด ลักษณะรูปแบบการกระทำที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของจำเลย ถือเป็นข้อเท็จจริงที่เกี่ยวกับประเด็นในคดีที่ศาลสามารถรับฟังเพื่อประกอบการพิจารณา ได้ แต่ในส่วนการนำสืบประวัติและการกระทำในอดีตของจำเลยในส่วนอื่นถือเป็นข้อเท็จจริงที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นในคดีอาญาและศาลจะไม่นำไปเพื่อประกอบการพิจารณาคดีแต่พยานหลักฐานดังกล่าวเข้าสู่การรับรู้ของศาลได้ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดผลต่อจิตใจของผู้พิพากษาในการพิจารณาและพิพากษาคดีซึ่งความเสี่ยงนี้อาจก่อให้เกิดการพิจารณาคดีที่ไม่เป็นไปโดยมีอคติจึงควรมีการกำหนดแนวทางเพื่อช่วยศาลในการใช้ดุลพินิจรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องประวัติและการกระทำในอดีตของจำเลยโดยเฉพาะในคดีอาญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the examination of the offender’s history and past- conduct in criminal cases We will look at the concept of admissibility of evidence in criminal cases. criminal proceeding and the admissibility of offender’s history and past- conduct evidence as a basis for judge to consider. The researcher found that the offender’s history and past- conduct to prove the motivation and specific acts of the accused is deemed relevant and admissible facts the court can rely upon Apart from that aa deemed not relevant and not admissible Moreover. the court will not adopt it to consider in the case The offender’s history and past- conduct. however, may be perceived the court and will influence the judge’s mind in judicial proceedings and in rendering judgement. Accordingly, this may cause the judgement prejudicial. Therefore, there should be some judicial guidelines to help the courts while using discretion, particularly in the criminal cases. in the admissibility of evidence of the offender’s history and past-conduct.
Share
COinS