Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้สัญญาสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่โครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems in enforcement of real-estate project financing agreement
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.206
Abstract
เนื่องจากการลงทุนการพัฒนาโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์เป็นการลงทุนที่ต้องใช้เงินจำนวนมากและเป็นกรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบุคคลต่าง ๆ ในระบบธุรกิจ ดังนั้น ผู้ลงทุนและพัฒนาโครงการจึงมักจะต้องขอรับการสนับสนุนทางการเงินจากสถาบันการเงินซึ่งการขอรับการสนับสนุนทางการเงินนั้น ๆ จะมีการจัดทำสัญญาขึ้นหลายฉบับด้วยกัน มีทั้งสัญญาที่ก่อหนี้ประธานและสัญญาให้หลักประกันอันเป็นสัญญาอุปกรณ์ ในสัญญาเหล่านี้จะได้กำหนดสิทธิและหน้าที่ระหว่างคู่สัญญาไว้ ซึ่งโดยมากภาระหน้าที่ต่าง ๆ จะตกอยู่แก่ฝ่ายผู้ลงทุนและพัฒนาโครงการซึ่งเป็นลูกหนี้ ส่วนสถาบันการเงินซึ่งเป็นเจ้าหนี้นั้นจะมีแต่เฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นสิทธิเท่านั้น ในการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งทำการศึกษาถึงปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในสัญญาระหว่างสถาบันการเงินกับผู้ลงทุนและพัฒนาโครงการอันเป็นขั้นตอนของการพัฒนาเพื่อการจัดสร้างอาคาร ที่พักอาศัยเท่านั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าข้อสัญญาระหว่างสถาบันการเงินกับผู้ลงทุนและพัฒนาโครงการต่าง ๆ เหล่านั้นเป็นข้อสัญญาที่สามารถใช้บังคับได้ แต่ปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดก็คือ สถาบันการเงินไม่ยอมให้เงินสนับสนุนทั้ง ๆ ที่ตกลงกันไว้และสถาบันการเงินอยู่ในฐานะที่จะปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงได้ หรือในกรณีที่สถาบันการเงินนั้นถูกทางราชการสั่งให้ระงับการดำเนินกิจการทำให้ไม่สามารถ ปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงที่ทำไว้กับผู้ลงทุนและพัฒนาโครงการได้ ในการนี้ผู้ลงทุนและพัฒนาโครงการ แม้ว่าจะเป็นผู้สุจริตเพราะปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามที่ข้อสัญญากำหนดไว้จะบังคับให้สถาบันการเงินให้ เงินกู้ครบตามจำนวนที่ตกลงกันคงไม่ได้เพราะสภาพบังคับแห่งหนี้ไม่เป็ดซ่องให้ทำไต้ ดังนั้น หนทางเยียวยาความเสียหายต่อกรณีดังกล่าว คือ การกำหนดค่าเสียหาย แต่ทั้งนี้ ผู้ลงทุนและ พัฒนาโครงการต้องนำสืบต่อศาลให้เห็นชัดเจนว่าความเสียหายที่ไต้รับนั้นมีอยู่อย่างไรและจำนวน เพียงใด แต่ทั้งนี้ต้องอยู่บนพื้นฐานที่ว่าผู้ลงทุนและพัฒนาโครงการไม่ไต้เป็นผู้ผิดสัญญาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As investment in real-estate development project is an investment which needs huge amount of fund and concerning with many persons in business sector. Therefore, the developers always need financial supporting from financial institutions. The financial institutions will prescribe the commitments under financial supporting agreement including the main agreement and the collateral agreement to designate rights and duties between the parties. These agreements shall always impose only obligation on the developer who is a debtor and entitle the rights to the financial institution. 1 The purpose of this research focuses on the problems in legal enforcement of agreement between financial institutions and developers that is only the pre-construction financing. After researching, an agreement between financial institutions and developers is an applicable commitments. The significant problems are enforcement of the developers to the financial institutions to inject the supporting fund even though financial institution has a capacity to do so or the announcement from the government agency to extinguish the operation of the financial institution. In this case, however, the developer who has a good faith and does not breach the agreement, shall not enforce the financial institutions. The problems are the cases which the nature of the obligations not admit. Consequently, the remedies of the damage are designation of indemnities. However, the developers shall clearly adduce to the court the existing damages and base on the developer is not a party who breaches of agreement.
Share
COinS