Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำทิ้งของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมยางด้วยวิธีทางเคมีและการประยุกต์ใช้ในการเพาะเห็ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The treatment of effluent from natural rubber industry by chemical method and application in mushroom cultivation
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ศิวรังสรรค์
Second Advisor
จริยา บุญญวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.594
Abstract
ศึกษาน้ำทิ้ง 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ น้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานผลิตยางแท่ง STR5L น้ำยางข้น และน้ำทิ้งรวมจากโรงงานผลิตยางแท่ง STR5L และน้ำยางข้น โดยใช้การบำบัดทางเคมีและการบำบัดทางชีวภาพการบำบัดทางเคมีทำโดยการปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของน้ำทิ้งให้เป็น 10 โดยใช้สารละลายแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ตกตะกอนอนุภาคยางและเกลือของสารอนินทรีย์ด้วยสารละลายเฟอร์ริคคลอไรด์ แอนไอออนิกพอลิเมอร์และแคทไอออนิกพอลิเมอร์ ผลจากการบำบัดทางเคมีของน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานผลิตยางแท่ง STR5L และน้ำทิ้งรวม ซึ่งมีค่า BOD ในช่วง 4,000-6,000 มก./ล. และค่า SS ในช่วง 1,000-1,600 มก./ล. สามารถลดลงเหลือ 2,700-2,800 มก./ล. และ 100-300 มก./ล. โดยมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัด 30 บาทต่อลบ.ม. ส่วนการบำบัดทางเคมีของน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานผลิตน้ำยางข้นสามารถลดค่า BOD และ SS ซึ่งมีค่า 200 และ 2,000 มก./ล. ลงเหลือ 70 และ 70 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ มีค่าใช้จ่าย 25 บาทต่อลบ.ม. การบำบัดทางเคมีของน้ำทิ้งทั้ง 3 ประเภท สามารถลดปริมาณคอลลอยด์และอนุภาคของยางออกไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพถึง 90% ทั้งยังสามารถลดปริมาณของฟอสเฟตและสังกะสีอย่างได้ผลถึง 97% และ 84% ตามลำดับ แต่มีข้อเสียคือน้ำที่ได้มีความกระด้างสูงต้องบำบัดต่อจึงจะนำไปใช้ได้ ส่วนผลการคัดแยกและจำแนกเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในน้ำทิ้งของโรงงานยางทั้ง 3 ประเภทในระดับจีนัสได้เชื้อ Pseudomonas sp. Kurthia sp. Bacillus sp. และ Moraxella sp. ซึ่งเจริญได้ดีที่มีอากาศ จึงได้บำบัดน้ำทิ้งของโรงงานผลิตน้ำยางข้น โดยใช้แบคทีเรียที่มีอยู่ร่วมกับการเติมอากาศพบว่าการเติมอากาศในปริมาณ 1.5vvm. ลดค่า BOD และ SS ได้เหลือ 70 และ 65 มก./ล. ซึ่งการบำบัดทั้งวิธีเคมีและชีวภาพยังได้ค่า BOD และ SS สูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานดรงงานอุตสาหกรรมคือ 60 และ 50 มก./ล. และมีปริมาณสังกะสีสูงเกิน 5 มก./ล. จึงทดลองบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานผลิตน้ำยางข้นโดยการประยุกต์ใช้น้ำซีรัมที่แยกได้จากน้ำทิ้งของโรงงานผลิตน้ำยางข้นเพาะเห็ดนางฟ้า พบว่า เมื่อเติมน้ำซีรัม 2-10% ผสมกับขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราจะได้ผลผลิตสูงกว่าสูตรอาหารพื้นฐาน (ขี้เลื่อย:น้ำ = 100:20) ถึง 25% และเมื่อใช้น้ำซีรัม 3% และรำ 5% จะให้ผลผลิตสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญประมาณ 30% เมื่อเทียบกับสูตรอาหารปกติ (สูตรอาหารพื้นฐาน + รำ5% + ยูเรีย 0.3%) ปริมาณสังกะสีในดอกเห็ดมีค่าเฉลี่ย 60 มก./กิโลกรัมอาหาร ซึ่งต่ำกว่ากำหนดคือ 100 มก./กิโลกรัมอาหาร ตามประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2529 จึงสรุปได้ว่าสามารถประยุกต์ใช้น้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานผลิตน้ำยางข้นส่วนที่เป็นซีรัมในการเพาะเห็นนางฟ้าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three types of effluent from rubber factory: block rubber STR5L, concentrated latex and mixed effluent from block rubber and concentrated latex factory were used. Both chemical and biological tretments were attempted for these effluents. Chemical treatment was done by adjusting pH of effluent = 10 by Ca(OH)2 and coagulation of rubber particles and inorganic salts by ferric chloride, anionic polymer and cationic polymer respectively. BOD and SS of effluent from STR5L factory and mixed effluent are in the range of 4,000-6,000 mg/L and 1,000-1,600 mg/L. After chemical treatment, BOD and SS decrease to 2,700-2,800 mg/L and 100-300 mg/L respectively with the cost of 30 baht/m3. For effluent from concentrate latex factory, BOD and SS were reduced from 200 and 2,000 mg/L to 70 and 70 mg/L respectively at the cost of 25 baht/m3. In all 3 types of effluent chemical treatment show 90% efficiency in removing colloid and rubber particles, 97% phosphate and 84% zinc respectively. The disadvantage of this method is high hardness of post treatment effluent water. Separation of the micro-organisms from 3 types of rubber effluent and characterization resulted in 4 major Genera: Pseudomonas sp. Kurthia sp. Bacillus sp. and Moraxella sp., which grow well in aerobic condition. Biological treatment by using these bacteria with aeration for effluent from concentrate latex factory was therefore used. At optimum aeration rate (1.5 vvm), BOD and SS can be reduced to 70 and 65 mg/L. The resulting BOD, SS and Zn concentration in post treatment effluent, either by chemical or biological method were still higher than the Industrial Effluent Standards which are 60, 50 and 5 mg/L respectively. A new approach is to treat the effluent from concentrated latex factory by applying serum, separated from effluent of skim latex for mushroom, Pleurotus sajor-caju cultivation. Addition of 2-10% serum can increase the productivity of mushroom (g fresh wt of fruiting body) about 25% in basic culture medium (rubber-sawdust:water = 100:20). The optimum concentration of serum, 3% and 5% rice bran can significantly increase productivity of mushroom about 30% comparing with normal culture medium (basic medium + 5% rice bran + 0.3% urea). The average zinc concentration in mushroom was about 60 mg/kg fresh wt, which is lower than the acceptable value, 100 mg/kg food declared by the Ministry of Public Health, 1968. In conclusion the serum fraction of effluent water from concentrated latex factory can be applied for mushroom cultivation.
Creative Commons License