Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบและวิธีการเลือกตั้ง ส.ส. ของไทยตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ.2540) กับระบบและวิธีการเลือกตั้ง ส.ส. ตามกฎหมายของเยอรมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of Thai members of parliament electoral system and method focusing on the constitution of the kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540 in comparison with the member of parliament electoral system and method of legal system of the Federal Republic of Germany
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.205
Abstract
ระบบการเลือกตั้งแบบสัดส่วนของเยอรมัน เป็นระบบการมีผู้แทนเป็นสัดส่วนโดยมีบุคคลเป็นองค์ประกอบ ยึดหลักการของสัดส่วนเป็นหลักสำคัญ กล่าวคือถ้าพรรคการเมืองได้คะแนนเสียงที่สองเป็นสัดส่วนเท่าใดก็จะได้จำนวน ส.ส.เท่านั้น คะแนนเสียงที่สองตามบัญชีรายชื่อจะเป็นตัวชี้จำนวนส.ส.อย่างแท้จริง และจะทำหน้าที่ชดเชยให้พรรคการเมืองต่างๆ มีจำนวน ส.ส.ตามสัดส่วนคะแนนที่ตนได้รับจริง กล่าวคือ หลังจากนำจำนวน ส.ส.จากคะแนนเสียงที่หนึ่ง ซึ่งเลือกตั้งแบบเสียงข้างมากอย่างง่ายจากเขตเลือกตั้งเขตละ 1 คน มาหักจากจำนวน ส.ส.ตามสัดส่วนบัญชีรายชื่อแล้วได้ผลต่างเท่าใดก็ให้เอาจำนวน ส.ส. ตามลำดับในบัญชีรายชื่อมาชดเชยตามจำนวนนั้น จุดเด่นของการเลือกตั้งแบบสัดส่วนของเยอรมัน คือ กฎหมายว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาเยอรมัน (BWG) ยึดถือหลักการว่าคะแนนเสียงของประชาชนทุกคนจะต้องมีผลต่อการจัดสรรที่นั่งของ ส.ส. และในขณะเดียวกันก็ประสานความนิยมสูงสุดในตัวบุคคลของแต่ละเขตเลือกตั้ง มีผลให้คะแนนเสียงของผู้ใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งไม่สูญเปล่า พรรคการเมืองต่างๆ จะได้รับจำนวนที่นั่ง ส.ส.อย่างเป็นธรรม ส่วนระบบและวิธีการเลือกตั้ง ส.ส.ของไทยตามรัฐธรรมนูญและกฎหมายเลือกตั้งได้บัญญัติให้นำระบบสัดส่วนจากบัญชีพรรคจำนวน 100 คน มาใช้ผสมกับระบบแบ่งเขตเลือกตั้งโดยเสียงข้างมากอย่างง่าย เขตละ 1 คน จำนวน 400 เขต ในลักษณะเป็นแบบผสมแท้ ซึ่งจะแยกบัญชีผู้ได้คะแนนเสียงข้างมากจากเขตเลือกตั้งกับคะแนนเสียงที่เลือกตั้งจากบัญชีรายชื่อของพรรคอย่างเด็ดขาด ในประเด็นนี้ ได้ก่อให้เกิดผลเสียหรือจุดอ่อน ที่สมควรพิจารณาเป็นอย่างยิ่ง กล่าวคือการเลือกตั้งตามระบบเสียงข้างมากอย่างง่ายใน 400 เขตเลือกตั้ง จะก่อให้เกิดคะแนนสูญเปล่าจำนวนมหาศาล คะแนนเสียงที่ลงให้กับผู้ที่แพ้เลือกตั้งในแต่ละเขตเลือกตั้งของพรรคการเมืองต่างๆ เมื่อรวมกันทั้งประเทศแล้ว จะมีจำนวนสัดส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ที่สูงมาก ทำให้จำนวนคะแนนรวมจากเขตเลือกตั้งไม่สมดุลกับจำนวนที่นั่ง ส.ส. ซึ่งไม่เป็นธรรม นอกจากนี้ ยังมีสาระสำคัญจุดเด่นจุดด้อย และข้อดีข้อเสียที่แตกต่างกัน อีกจำนวนหลายประการตั้งแต่เรื่องโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางการเมือง ตลอดไปจนถึงเรื่องการตรวจสอบคัดค้านและการดำเนินคดีการเลือกตั้ง ส.ส. รวมถึงผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินการทางการเมือง ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายในโอกาสต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The proportional election in Germany is a system of proportion of members of parliament where an elected member is a component of the allotment. If the political party gains second votes according to the vote name lists in proportion to the number of votes for their lists, this will be the numbers of members of parliament. The second votes cast according to the vote name lists will be an indicator of the number of real members of parliament. Also, it will compensate to the political party, the number of members of parliament in allotment. In other words, the number of constituency seats obtained by the parties is deducted from the number of list seats and the remainder given to the candidates in the order in which they appear on the irrespective lists. The distinctive feature of the German proportional election is the principle that the votes of German citizens are counted for the seats allocated in the parliament as provided by the Federal Electoral Law (BMG). Moreover, this type of election brings up the popularity of candidate of the parliament election and the votes from the voters are not a total loss, while parties have seats in the parliament fairly. Thailand uses the proportional election from the vote name lists at the amount of 100 candidates. It is the mixed system distributed by each constituency and simply the majority votes from each constituency, altogether 400constituencies. This mixed system will separate the vote name lists from constituency and the votes cast from the vote name list of the parties. This issue must be considered seriously because there are advantages and disadvantages in the system. The simple majority election in 400 constituencies will cause major losses on votes cast. The votes cast for candidates who lose in each constituency of each party will be a proportionately high percentage, as a consequence, total votes cast will be imbalanced with the number of members of parliament. Furthermore, there are several major advantages and disadvantages in the mixed system starting from the principle of political structure through the checking process and the election trial, which impact political procedures. The thesis suggests amendment of the electoral laws later on.
Creative Commons License