Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับชีวิตร่างกาย : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของฐานความผิด ตั้งแต่กฎหมายตราสามดวงจนถึงกฎหมายลักษณะอาญา ร.ศ. 127
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Offences against life and limb : a comparative study of the criminal law from the period of the Code of Three Great Seals to the period of the Penal Code R.S. 127
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทอง จันทรางศุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.201
Abstract
ความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับชีวิตร่างกายเป็นความผิดที่มีปรากฎอยู่ในสังคมไทยมาเป็นเวลานานแล้ว โดยจะพบว่าบทบัญญัติของความผิดชนิดนี้จะปรากฎอยู่ในพระไอยการและกฎหมายต่างๆหลายฉบับด้วยกัน กฎหมายที่สำคัญเหล่านั้น คือ กฎหมายตราสามดวง ซึ่งต่อมาเมื่อมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายลักษณะอาญา ร.ศ.127 ขึ้นใช้บังคับแทนกฎหมายตราสามดวงแล้ว ก็ได้ทำให้บทบัญญัติของความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับชีวิตร่างกายที่มีอยู่เดิมนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไป แต่ความเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ก็มิได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดยสิ้นเชิง กลับแต่จะมีการประสมประสานหลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายที่มีอยู่เดิมให้เข้ากันกับหลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายที่รับเข้ามาใหม่จากต่างประเทศ โดยบทบัญญัติของความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับชีวิตร่างกายตามที่ปรากฎในกฎหมายตราสามดวงนั้น จะพิจารณาความผิดจากผลของการกระทำเสียเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งมีเฉพาะบางความผิดเท่านั้นที่พิจารณาความผิดจากองค์ประกอบทางจิตใจด้วย และบทบัญญัติจะมีลักษณะที่เป็นข้อเท็จจริงส่วนกฎหมายลักษณะอาญา ร.ศ.127 นั้น นอกจากจะพิจารณาความผิดจากผลของการกระทำแล้วยังนำองค์ประกอบทางจิตใจของผู้กระทำผิดมาพิจารณาประกอบด้วย โดยนำมาบัญญัติไว้เป็นบททั่วไป นอกจากนี้แล้ว บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายลักษณะอาญา ร.ศ.127 จะมีลักษณะที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของความผิดมากกว่าที่จะเป็นข้อเท็จจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Criminal offences against life and limb is an offence that arises in Thai society over a long time. As we know, this offence was put in a number of legislation for example, in THE CODE OF THREE GREAT SEALS. Subsequently, the penal code of R.S.127 was enacted to replace THE CODE OF THREE GREAT SEALS and thereby changed the criminal law on life and limb. According to the using of this penal code, it had some influence to a criminal offence against life and limb; nonetheless, the penal code R.S. 127 did not totally change the view of the old provision about this offence. On the contrary penal code R.S. 127 combined the prior legal principle with the new legal principle adopted from abroad. The provision on criminal offences against life and limb as appeared in THECODE OF THREE GREAT SEALS considered the crime mainly out of the action. There were only a few offenses that the code also considered the state of mind of an offender. Therefore, the provision would be composed of the fact mostly. On the other hand, the penal code R.S. 127 provided that, in the trial process, the court had to consider not only the outcome of the action, but the court had to consider the state of mind of an offender as well. This was carried out through the application of the general part of the law. In addition, the provision of the penal code R.S. 127 is tended to consider the elements of crime rather than to go through the details of fact.
Share
COinS