Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พันธกรณีของประเทศไทยภายใต้ข้อตกลงว่าด้วยการอุดหนุน และมาตรการตอบโต้ 1994 : ศึกษาเฉพาะสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's obligations under the 1994 agreement on subsidies and countervailing measures : a case study of industrial product
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.196
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อตกลงว่าด้วยการอุดหนุนและมาตรการตอบโต้ 1994 ซึ่งประเทศสมาชิก WTO จักต้องแก้ไขกฎหมายภายในประเทศของตนทั้ง เนื้อหาสารบัญญัติและกระบวนการพิจารณาให้สอดคล้องกับข้อตกลงดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อตกลงดังกล่าวยังมีความไม่เป็นธรรม และมีช่องว่างที่เปิดช่องให้ประเทศสมาชิกสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อตกลงได้ โดยเฉพาะประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว เช่น ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และสหภาพยุโรป โดยให้การอุดหนุนแก่ภาคเอกชนในประเทศของตน และใช้กฎหมายการตอบโต้การอุดหนุนเป็นเครื่องมือในการก่อกวนทางการค้าแก่สินค้าที่ส่งออกจากประเทศอื่น เช่น ประเทศไทย ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยจึงควรปรับเปลี่ยนมาตรการของรัฐบาลซึ่งอาจถือว่าเป็นการอุดหนุนที่ห้ามใช้หรืออาจถูกมาตรการตอบโตได้ เป็นการอุดหนุนที่ไม่ถูกมาตรการตอบโต้ เพื่อมิให้เกิดผลเลียหายต่อประเทศ และในขณะเดียวกันเพื่อคุ้มครองอุตสาหกรรมภายในประเทศที่ประสบปัญหาจากการแข่งขันที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ประเทศไทยได้ตราพระราชบัญญัติการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดและการอุดหนุนซึ่งสินค้า จากต่างประเทศ พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการตอบโต้การค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรม และให้สอดคล้องกับข้อตกลงดังกล่าวด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study and analyze the 1994 Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures (SCM Agreement) that the World Trade Organization (WTO) members need to amend and be consistent with its substantive laws and procedures. The research concludes that the SCM Agreement is still unfair and provide loopholes for some WTO members providing inequitable advantages. For example, the United States and European Union take advantage of the loopholes by providing the subsidies to its private sector, while utilizing the anti-subsidy laws to hinder fair trade with imported goods such as Thai goods. Therefore, Thailand should change and adjust the governmental measures that would be considered prohibited or actionable subsidies which might be investigated and imposed the countervailing duty on to non-actionable subsidies. To avoid substantial damage to the country's economy and protect the Thai domestic industry, which is confronted with unfair trade competition, Thailand has enacted the Protection Against Dumped and Subsidized Imports from Foreign Countries Act B.E. 2542 against the unfair trade practices and conforms to the SCM Agreement.
Creative Commons License