Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อายุความในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prescription in criminal law
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.190
Abstract
การกำหนดอายุความฟ้องร้องคดีอาญาตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญานั้น มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละฐานความผิด ซึ่งมีบทกำหนดโทษแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะความผิดและความร้ายแรงของฐานความผิด และในปัจจุบันยังมิไต้มีการพิสูจน์โดยแน่ชัดถึงความสัมพันธ์ในการกำหนด อายุความในคดีอาญาว่าพิจารณาจากฐานความผิดและอัตราสูงสุดของโทษที่จะลง หรือจากอัตรา สูงสุดของโทษที่จะลงเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งหากพิจารณาจากอัตราสูงสุดของโทษที่จะลงเพียงอย่าง เดียวจะเป็นปัญหาว่าการกระทำความผิดในลักษณะพยายามหรือผู้ใช้ในกรณีที่ความผิดที่ใช้มิได้ กระทำลง หรือผู้สนับสนุน และทำนองเดียวกันในกรณีที่กฎหมายบัญญัติให้ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจใน การกำหนดโทษ การกำหนดอายุความจะมีความแตกต่างกันไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาแนวความคิดและการกำหนดอายุความฟ้องร้องคดีอาญาของกฎหมายต่างประเทศทั้งในระบบประมวลกฎหมาย (Civil Law) และระบบกฎหมายจารีตประเพณี (Common Law) รวมทั้งการกำหนดอายุความในคดีอาญาตามกฎหมายไทย ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการกำหนดอายุความฟ้องร้องคดีอาญาพิจารณาจากฐานความผิด และอัตราสูงสุดของโทษที่จะลงกับการกำหนดอายุความฟ้องคดีอาญาพิจารณาจากอัตราสูงสุดของโทษที่จะลงเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงเจตนารมย์ของกฎหมายและผลกระทบในการบังคับใช้ กฎหมาย รวมถึงโครงสร้างความรับผิดทางอาญา พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ในการกำหนดอายุความฟ้องร้องคดีอาญาในระบบประมวลกฎหมาย (Civil Law) และระบบกฎหมายจารีตประเพณี (Common Law) มีความแตกต่างคัน และการบังคับใช้กฎหมายตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาในเรื่องอายุความของนักกฎหมายไทยก็ยังมีความเห็นแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงศึกษาวิเคราะห์และ สรุปผลความสัมพันธ์ในการกำหนดอายุความฟ้องคดีอาญาที่เหมาะสมในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และเจตนารมย์ของกฎหมายในเรื่องอายุความว่าควรพิจารณากำหนดอายุความโดยสัมพันธ์กับฐาน ความผิดและอัตราสูงสุดของโทษที่จะลงในการกระทำความผิดนั้น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to define the duration of the prescription in criminal law, according to the penal code. It depends on the penalty of different offences, also its relating the sentences and the cases. At the moment, there still has no verification and certainty relating to define the prescription in criminal law; judged whether on the liabilities and the highest-rate of penalty; or only the highest-rate of penalty, though, the consideration on the highest-rate of penalty. Though, the consideration on the highest-rate of penalty only, this will cause problem of liabilities for the person or the supporter, that attempt to commit an offence, which has not been committed, on the same circumstance, in the case of the court of justice that enforced and enacted for the penalty; and defined the prescription in criminal law on the different basis. The main purpose of this thesis is studying the definition of the prescription in criminal law, civil law and common law of foreign country, altogether with the Thai prescription in criminal law, since from the past up to present time, and to study the comparison of definition of the prescription in criminal law, judging on the liabilities and the highest-rate of penalty, also the prescription in criminal law only on the highest-rate of penalty. In analysis of the intention of the law and its consequence of enforcement, including the framework and criminal liability; found that there is a differential relationship between the prescription in civil and common law. Beside the enforcement of the penal code, concerning the prescription in law of Thai lawyers, they are also having a different point of view and idea. This thesis is studying and analysing also concluding, the result of the relationship of the prescription in criminal law and its enforcement in properly. The intention of enforcement about the prescription in law would relate on liability and offence at the highest-rate of that penalty.
Creative Commons License