Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อมวลชนสร้างชื่อเสียงของนักการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of mass media to create celebrity and make a name in political circles
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.291
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการที่นักการเมืองใช้สื่อมวลชนสร้างชื่อเสียงให้กับตนเอง โดยผู้วิจัยเลือกนางปวีณา หงสกุล และดร.พิจิตต รัตตกุล ขึ้นมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาการสร้างชื่อเสียงของนักการเมืองทั้ง 2 ท่านที่ปรากฏในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน และข่าวโทรทัศน์ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2538-พ.ศ. 2541, สังเกตการณ์การทำงานภาคปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสื่อมวลชนของนักการเมือง และสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกนักการเมือง ทีมงาน รวมทั้งสื่อมวลชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักการเมืองใช้ 3 กระบวนการในการทำให้สื่อมวลชนสร้างชื่อเสียงให้กับตนเอง คือ 1. พยายามเสนอ หรือส่งข่าวคราวความเคลื่อนไหวของตนเองให้สื่อมวลชนทราบอย่างสม่ำเสมอ 2. สร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับสื่อมวลชน และ 3. จัดตั้งทีมงานจากสื่อมวลชนในปัจจุบัน และ/หรืออดีตสื่อมวลชน นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ภูมิหลังของนักการเมือง คือ ครอบครัว การศึกษา บุคลิกภาพ ผลงานก่อนเข้าสู่การเมือง และพัฒนาการทางการเมือง การทำกิจกรรมของนักการเมือง และระดับความสัมพันธ์ของนักการเมืองกับสื่อมวลชน เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการสร้างชื่อเสียงของนักการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this qualitative research was to find out how politicians used mass media to create a name for themselves. The researcher selected Mrs. Paveena Hongsakul and Dr. Bhichit Rattakul as case studies. The building of reputations through daily newspapers and television news from 1995-1998 was examined. The researcher observed the practice of their name-making through mass media. Interviews with both Mrs. Paveena and Dr. Bhichit, their teams of supporters, other politicians and mass media were conducted in depth. The result of the study shows that there are three ways politicians use mass media to create their reputation. They are : 1) to present their activities and inform mass media of their movements 2) to form good relationships with the mass media and 3) to form private teams of supporters with media experience past and present. Moreover, it is found that the significant factors for politicians to create celebrity are their background, namely family, educational background, performance before entering political circles, political life development and personality trait; activities and the degree of their relationships with the mass media.
Creative Commons License