Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรีในทุกรูปแบบและความรุนแรงต่อสตรี : กรณีศึกษาการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women and violence against women : sexual harassment as a case study
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Second Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.188
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรีในทุกรูปแบบ และบทบาทของคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรีที่มีต่อประเด็นความ รุนแรงต่อสตรีในรูปของการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงแนวทางการคุ้มครอง การล่วงละเมิดทางเพศของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ออสเตรเลีย และแคนาดา โดยศึกษาจากวิวัฒนาการ กฎหมายภายใน กลไกในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ตลอดจนมาตรการคุ้มครองต่าง ๆ เพื่อนำ แนวการปฏิบัติของประเทศเหล่านี้มาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการขจัดการ เลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรีในทุกรูปแบบในประเด็นการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรีในทุกรูปแบบ และบทบาทของคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรีเกี่ยวกับประเด็นการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่จะคุ้มครองสตรีจากการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศได้ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นที่จะต้อง ศึกษาแนวทางการคุ้มครองการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศของประเทศที่มีการพัฒนากฎหมายในเรื่องดังกล่าว ซึ่งหลักเกณฑ์ที่ได้จากศึกษาแนวการปฏิบัติของประเทศเหล่านี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในพัฒนาและปรับปรุงอนุสัญญาฯในประเด็นการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ ด้วยการให้คณะกรรมการว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรี จัดทำแนวทาง (guidelines) เกี่ยวกับการขจัดการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ โดยเสนอแนะให้รัฐภาคีใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมาย มาตรการด้านการเผยแพร่ความรู้ มาตรการด้านการศึกษาวิจัย มาตรการด้านสังคม และมาตรการ คุ้มครองอื่น ๆ การจัดทำแนวทางเกี่ยวกับการขจัดการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศเพื่อให้รัฐภาคีนำไปปฏิบัตินี้ จะช่วยกระตุ้นให้รัฐภาคีจัดหามาตรการคุ้มครองสตรีจากการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศได้อย่างจริงจังมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the guideline of the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women, and the role of the Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women on the violence against women concerning sexual harassment. In addition, the research analyzes the guidelines regarding the laws and regulations concerning sexual harassment in the United States, the United Kingdom. Australia and Canada. It combines the evolution, national laws, legal enforcement mechanisms and other protective measures and utilizes them as a guideline to develop and improve the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women on the sexual harassment issue. The research concludes that the guidelines of the above mentioned convention and committee, at present are woefully inefficient, and fail to protect women from sexual harassment. Therefore, they need to study the laws and guidelines prohibiting sexual harassment in the countries where such laws are developed and working properly. The procedures from these countries could be the guidelines for developing and improving the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women on the sexual harassment by means of the Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women issues the guidelines on the elimination of sexual harassment. Such guidelines should recommend legal procedures, dissemination of knowledge, education, social and other protective measures. These guidelines are to reinforce the necessity of the States Parties to provide protection for women suffering from sexual harassment.
Share
COinS