Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clinical characteristics of familial hypercholesterolemia among premature acute coronary syndrome patients undergoing coronary angiography
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรพันธุ์ โขวิฑูรกิจ
Second Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ฉัตรานุกูลชัย
Third Advisor
สุพจน์ ศรีมหาโชตะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1149
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาความชุกของโรคคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันก่อนวัยอันควรที่ได้รับการฉีดสีหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2560 และ มกราคม 2564 วิธีการวิจัย ผู้ทำวิจัยประเมินผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันก่อนวัยอันควรจำนวน 143 คน ว่าเป็นโรคคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมหรือไม่ โดยวินิจฉัยจากเกณฑ์ Dutch Lipid Clinic Network (DLCN) ที่มีค่าตั้งแต่ 6 คะแนนขึ้นไป (Probable or definite familial hypercholesterolemia) นอกจากนี้มีการบันทึกข้อมูลปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจอื่นๆ เช่น การสูบบุหรี่ เบาหวาน และความดัน เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันก่อนวัยอันควรทั้งหมดจำนวน 143 คน เป็นโรคคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด 20 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 14 โดยแบ่งเป็น definite FH 9 คน ( ร้อยละ 6.3) และ probable FH 11 คน ( ร้อยละ 7.7 ) สรุป ความชุกของโรคคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันก่อนวัยอันควรนั้นสูง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญในการวินิจฉัยโรคคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) increased risk of premature atherosclerosis. Currently, data on the prevalence of FH among patients with premature acute coronary syndrome (ACS) patients in Thailand are limited. Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the prevalence of FH among patients with premature ACS patients undergoing coronary angiography between January 2017 and January 2021 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH). Method: A total of 143 patients with premature ACS were assessed for FH using the Dutch Lipid Clinical Network (DLCN) criteria. Patients who had DLCN score ≥ 6 (probable FH for score 6-8 or definite FH for score > 8) were considered having FH. Other CV risk factors known to cause CAD such as smoking, diabetes mellitus, and hypertension were also recorded. Results: Of total 143 patients with premature ACS, 9 (6.3%) were diagnosed as definite FH and 11 (7.7%) as probable FH, resulting in the prevalence of FH (probable or definite) of 14%. Conclusion: The prevalence of FH is high among patients with premature ACS. These findings show the importance of detecting FH among patients with premature ACS.
Creative Commons License