Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of titanium cation substitution on piezoelectric properties of bismuth sodium lanthanum titanate system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการแทนที่แคตไอออนที่ตำแหน่งไททาเนียมต่อสมบัติเพียโซอิเล็กทริกของสารประกอบบัสมัตโซเดียมแลนทานัมไททาเนต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Second Advisor
Aree Thanaboonsombut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1135
Abstract
The Bi₀.₅Na₀.₄₈₅La₀.₀₀₅TiO₃ (BNLT) compositions were modified by substituing with cations such as Zr⁴⁺, Nb⁵⁺ and Fe³⁺ ions at Ti-sites to improve piezoelectric properties. The conventionally mixed oxide method was utilized for powder preparation. The measured densities of sintered pellets (for Zr-BNLT and Fe-BNLT) were higher than 95% of theoretical densities. The lattice constants of Zr-BNLT and Nb-BNLT pellets increased with an increase in the amount of substituents. On the contrary, with an increase in the Fe content in the BNLT system, the lattice constant of Fe-BNLT pellet decreased. It was found that the higher Fe content (2.5 at%) in the BNLT system caused large grain size (up to 4.23 micron). Moreover an increase in the Fe content favored low phase transition temperature detected by DSC technique. The remanent polarizations of Zr-BNLT and Fe-BNLT pellets decreased with an increase in the amount of substituents. The remanent polarization of Zr-BNLT, Nb-BNLT and Fe-BNLT were 1.9, 20 and 7.9 μc/cm², respectively. Due to high electrical conductivity of the Zr-modified BNLT system, the optimum poling condition could not be achieved. The modified-BNLT with an addition of 1.0 at% Fe provided a piezoelectric coefficient (d₃₃) of 155 pC/N and the planar (k[subscript p]) and thickness (k[subscript t]) electromechanical coupling factor of 16.6% and 46%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบบิสมัท โซเดียม แลนทานัม ไททาเนต (Bi₀.₅Na₀.₄₈₅La₀.₀₀₅TiO₃; BNLT) โดยการแทนที่แคตไอออนตำแหน่งไททาเนียมด้วย เซอร์โคเนียมไอออน ไนโอเบียมไอออน และเหล็กไอออนเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านเพียโซอิเล็กทริก โดยเริ่มจากการเตรียมผงด้วยวิธีผสมออกไซด์แบบดั้งเดิม ชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเผาผนึกแล้วมีค่าความหนาแน่นสูงกว่าร้อยละ 95 ของความหนาแน่นเชิงทฤษฎี (เฉพาะระบบที่สารตัวเติมเป็นเซอร์โคเนียมไอออน และเหล็กไอออน) ค่าคงที่แลซทิซของระบบที่สารตัวเติมเป็นเซอร์โคเนียมไอออน และไนโอเบียมไอออนมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณสารตัวเติมที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ในทางกลับกันค่าคงที่แลชทิซลดลงเมื่อเหล็กไอออนมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของเหล็กไอออนในระบบส่งผลต่อขนาดของเกรนโดยเกรนมีขนาดใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.01 ถึง 4.23 ไมครอน เมื่อมีปริมาณเหล็กออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 0 ถึง 2.5 โดยอะตอม นอกจากนี้เหล็กไอออนยังส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสโครงสร้างเกิดที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลง ค่าโพลาไรเซชันคงเหลือของระบบเซอร์โคเนียมไอออนและเหล็กไอออนมีแนวโน้มลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของสารตัวเติมดังกล่าวลงไป พบว่าค่าโพลาไรเซชันคงเหลือที่สูงสุดของการแทนที่เซอร์โคเนียม ไนโอเบียม และเหล็กลงในระบบบิสมัท โซเดียม แลนทานัม ไททาเนตมีค่าเป็น 1.9, 20 และ 7.9 ไมโครคูลอมบ์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรตามลำดับ เซอร์โคเนียมไอออนที่เติมลงในระบบบิสมัท โซเดียม แลนทานัม ไททาเนต ส่งผลให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเชิงปริมาตรมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ทำให้มีปัญหาระหว่างกระบวนการโพลลิง การปรับปรุงระบบบิสมัท โซเดียม แลนทานัม ไททาเนต โดยการเติมเหล็กไอออนในปริมาณร้อยละ 1.0 โดยอะตอม ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ทางเพียโซอิเล็กทริกเป็น 155 พิคโคคูลอมบ์ต่อนิวตัน สัมประสิทธิคู่ควบเชิงกลไฟฟ้าในแนวระนาบ (k[subscript p]) เป็นร้อยละ 16.6 และสัมประสิทธิ์คู่ควบเชิงกลไฟฟ้าในแนวความหนา (k[subscript t]) เป็น 46 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License