Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of thin film containing thermochromic polydiacetylene vesicles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มบางที่มีเทอร์โมโครมิกพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1128
Abstract
Thermochromism properties of polydiacetylenes derived from vesicles of 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) and its amide derivatives were investigated by colorimetric method using a temperature controlled UV-Vis spectrometer comparing to the color change observed by eyes. The condensation reaction of PCDA with 5 and 0.25 equivalents, ethylenediamine yielded the corresponding mono- and diamide derivatives, AEPCDA and EBPCDA, respectively. The color transition, from blue to red, of poly(PCDA) vesicles observed by eyes was 65-70 °C corresponding to 70% colorimetric response (%CR) obtained from the spectrometer. The color transition temperatures are in the order of poly(AEPCDA) < poly(PCDA) < poly(EBPCDA). The color transition of poly(EBPCDA) exhibited excellent reversibility while those of poly(PCDA) and poly(AEPCDA) were irreversible. N-(2-stearamidoethyl)pentacosa- 10,12-diynamide (SEPCDA) was also synthesized from the condensation reaction between N-(2-aminoethyl)stearamide and 10,12-pentacosadiynoyl chloride. The color transition of poly(SEPCDA) vesicles is also reversible but with less recovery of the blue color comparing to that of poly(EBPCDA). Mixing of stearic acid with PCDA during the vesicle preparation can be used to lower the transition temperature of poly(PCDA) vesicles by the maximum of 10 °C. Thermochromic films were conveniently prepared from the mixtures of polydiacetylene vesicles and aqueous solution of polymer matrixes such as polyvinyl alcohol or a polyacrylic-acrylate latex. The thermochromic properties of these films can be easily detected by eyes and the color transition temperature can be tuned by changing the types of lipid monomers or mixing of lipids that offers great potential applications in indicative labeling for varieties of temperature concerned products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิของพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลที่เตรียมจาก 10, 12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) และอนุพันธ์ของไดอะเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่เอไมด์ ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่าง PCDA กับ ethylenediamine 5 และ 0.5 equivalent เกิดเป็น mono- และ diamide AEPCDA และ EBPCDA ตามลำดับ พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่เปลี่ยนสีจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีแดงของ poly(PCDA) เวสิเคิลที่สังเกตด้วยตาเปล่าอยู่ในช่วง 65-70 ℃ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับ colorimetric response (CR) 70% ที่ได้จากสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีของพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลเรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ poly(AEPCDA) < poly(PCDA) < poly(EBPCDA) และพบว่าการเปลี่ยนสีของ poly(EBPCDA) แสดงสมบัติการผันกลับได้ดีเยี่ยมเช่นเดียวกับ poly(SEPCDA) ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่าง N-(2-aminoethyl)stearamide และ 10,12-pentacosadiynoly chloride นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการผสม stearic acid กับ PCDA ระหว่างการเตรียมเวสิเคิลลดอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีของ poly(PCDA) เวสิเคิล ได้มากที่สุด 10 ℃ จากนั้นได้เตรียมเทอร์โมโครมิกฟิล์ม โดยใช้เทคนิคการผสมระหว่างพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลที่เตรียมจากไลปิดมอนอเมอร์ต่างๆ กันและไลปิดผสมกับพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ เช่น พอลิไวนิล แอลกอฮอล์หรือพอลิแอคริลิก-แอคริเลทลาเทกซ์ พบว่าสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิของฟิล์มเหล่านี้สามารถสังเกตได้ง่ายด้วยตาเปล่าและสามารถปรับได้โดยการเปลี่ยนชนิดของไลปิดมอนอเมอร์หรือไลปิดผสม ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์เป็นฟิล์มเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิติดบนบรรจุภัณฑ์ได้
Share
COinS