Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Do American newspapers represent democratic values : the case of Southern border provinces in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สื่ออเมริกันแสดงถึงค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยหรือไม่ : กรณีจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitinan Pongsudhirak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.925
Abstract
This dissertation focuses on the issue of media representations of reality, and analyzes the case of violence in Southern Thailand as an example of the manner in which the American media may be misrepresenting reality in its portrayal of global political events. The critical and other empirical reference sources used have been referenced and analyzed to create a theoretical framework within which to understand the media's response to the insurgency in Thailand. The study presents an overview of media effects and other theories to form the analytical framework, with special focus on theories referring to the anthoritarian, the libertarian, and the social construction of reality. The study also outlines the current political climate with reference to the interactions between the U.S. and Thailand. The impact of the media on politics and policy-making has also been examined. The media's relationship to the state, the media's influence on foreign policies, and the monopolistic nature of the U.S. media are also explored. The study characterizes the American media's response to the insurgency in Thailand by means of select articles from the three periodicals chosen for analysis-the International Herald Tribune, the Washington Post, and the Asian Wall Street Journal. Passages from these articles are analyzed within the conceptual framework of media responsibility theories, with special reference to the media's highlighting of the religious aspects of the violence. It is hypothesized that there seems to be an ideological bias on the part of many American journalists. The study draws the conclusion that the representation of international events by the media seems to be dependent on political ideologies rather than objective aproaches to political events, and that consequently there is a need for media representations and interpretations to be depoliticized
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงถึงการนำเสนอข้อเท็จจริงของสื่อและวิเคราะห์ถึงความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นใน ภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ซึ่งความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยนี้เป็นตัวอย่างของ การกระทำ ซึ่งอาจแสดงถึงการเสนอข้อเท็จจริงที่ผิดพลาดของเหตุการณ์โลก โดยสื่อของ สหรัฐอเมริกา แหล่งข้อมูลต่างๆ ซึ่งมาจากการวิเคราะห์และมาจากการสังเกตถูกนำมาใช้ใน การอ้างอิง และวิเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างกรอบของทฤษฎีขึ้นมา เพื่อที่จะได้เข้าใจถึง ปฏิกิริยาของสื่อ ที่มีต่อเหตุการณ์รุนแรงทางภาคใต้ของไทย การศึกษานี้นำเสนอผลกระทบของสื่อโดยรวม และ ทฤษฎีอื่นๆ เพื่อสร้างกรอบการวิเคราะห์ขึ้นมา โดยกรอบการวิเคราะห์นี้จะเน้นไปที่ทฤษฎีต่างๆ ที่มีการอ้างถึงหลักการใช้อำนาจ หลักการของเสรีภาพ และลักษณะโครงสร้างของสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นจริง การศึกษานี้ยังคงแสดงถึงเหตุการณ์ในปัจจุบันทางการเมืองที่มีการอ้างอิงถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกาอีกด้วย และกล่าวถึงการทดสอบของผลกระทบจากสื่อที่มีต่อการเมือง และการกำหนดนโยบาย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสื่อกับรัฐ อิทธิพลของสื่อต่อนโยบายต่างประเทศ และการผูกขาดโดยธรรมชาติของสื่ออเมริกาอีกด้วยการศึกษานี้ได้อธิบายถึงปฏิกิริยาของสื่อ อเมริกาที่มีต่อปัญหาความรุนแรงทางภาคใต้ของไทย ซึ่งมีการศึกษาเป็นระยะๆ 3 ช่วงเวลา โดยบทความที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เหล่านี้ ได้มาจากหนังสือพิมพ์ The International Herald Tribune, The Washington Post, และ The Asian Wall Street Journal ซึ่งบทความเหล่านี้ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้กรอบความคิดของทฤษฎีที่ว่าด้วยหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของสื่อ ซึ่งเน้นไปในประเด็น ของสื่อในมุมมองของศาสนาที่มีต่อความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้น โดยเราสามารถตั้งสมมติฐานได้ว่า อคติเหล่านี้ดูเหมือนจะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของนักข่าวอเมริกันไปแล้ว บทสรุปของการศึกษานี้กล่าวได้ว่า การนำเสนอเหตุการณ์ระหว่างประเทศของสื่อนั้นดูเหมือนว่าจะพึ่งพาลัทธิทางการเมืองมากกว่า การเข้าถึงจุดมุ่งหมายที่แท้จริงของเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองนั้นๆ ดังนั้นการนำเสนอของสื่อต่างๆ และการแปลความของสื่อนั้นจึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองอย่างอิสระ
Creative Commons License