Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of monoclonal antibodies specific to vitellogenin and zona radiata proteins in greenback mullet, Liza subviridis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะกับโปรตีนไวเทลโลเจนินและโซนาเรดิเอตาในปลากระบอกดำ, Liza subviridis
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Narongsak Puanglarp
Third Advisor
Siwaporn Longyant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1125
Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) specific to vitellogenin (VTG) and zona radiata protein (ZRP) of Greenback Mullet (Liza subviridis) were generated using proteins extracted from unfertilized eggs as immunogens. Hybridomas producing antibodies that bound to VTG and ZRP in both native and denatured forms were selected by dot-blotting and were characterized for their specificities by Western blot analysis and Immunohistochemical staining. Eleven MAbs specific to VTG can be grouped into 6 categories according to their binding capabilities to antigens. Most of MAbs bound to both native and denatured antigens while one group of them (VTG-313, 530) bound to only native antigens and 2 groups of monoclonal antibodies were able to cross react to vitellogenic cells by immunohistochemical staining. Isotype and subisotype of antibodies were identified by sandwich ELISA. All MAbs belong to the IgG₁ isotype except one that belongs to the IgG₂ isotype. For the production of monoclonal antibodies specific to ZRP, 11 antibodies were specific to both native and denatured forms of ZRP in blood serum of mature female mullets. ZRP can be grouped into 4 categories according to their binding capabilities to different stages of antigens and all monoclonal antibodies belong to the IgG₁ isotype. Indirect immunoperoxidase competitive ELISA using VTG and ZRP monoclonal antibodies specific to VTG and ZRP levels in juvenile mullets injected with various estradiol (E2) were determined. The result indicated that the levels of VTG and ZRP were significantly increased in responding to the increase level of E2. This indicates that detection of VTG and ZRP in Greenback Mullet using antibodies is an effective method for determining xenoestrogenic effect in water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อไวเทลโลเจนิน (VTG) และโปรตีนโซนา เรดิเอตา (ZRP) ของปลากะบอกดำ (Liza subviridis) ผลิตขึ้นจากแอนติเจนที่เป็นโปรตีนสกัดจากไข่และเปลือกไข่ของปลากระบอกดำ ไฮบริโดมาที่ผลิตแอนติบอดีที่สามารถจับกับ VTG และ ZRP ได้ทั้งแบบดั้งเดิมและเสียสภาพได้รับการคัดเลือกโดยวิธี dot-blotting และศึกษาลักษณะความจำเพาะของแอนติบอดีที่ได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Western blot และ Immunohistochemical staining ผลที่ได้พบว่า มีโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 11 ชนิด ที่จำเพาะต่อ VTG และสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 6 กลุ่มตามความสามารถในการจับกับแอนติเจน โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีส่วนใหญ่ สามารถจับกับแอนติเจนได้ทั้งแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบเสียสภาพ ยกเว้นเพียง 1 กลุ่ม (VTG-313, 530) ที่จำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนแบบดั้งเดิมเท่านั้น ผลของ immunohistochemistry ที่เนื้อเยื่อไข่พบว่า โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 2 กลุ่ม สามารถจับกับทุกระยะของเซลล์ไข่ได้ ส่วนการจำแนก Isotype และ subisotype ของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีทำด้วยวิธี Sandwich ELISA พบว่าส่วนใหญ่เป็นชนิด IgG₁ มีเพียง 1 ตัวที่เป็นชนิด IgG₂ สำหรับการสร้างโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ ZRP นั้น มีแอนติบอดี 11 ชนิดที่จำเพาะต่อ ZRP ทั้งแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบเสียสภาพในซีรัมของปลาเพศเมียสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ และสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีทั้งหมดมี isotype เป็นชนิด IgG₁ โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีจำเพาะต่อ VTG และ ZRP นั้นสามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจหาระดับ VTG และ ZRP ในเลือดจากการเหนี่ยวนำลูกปลากะบอกวัยอ่อนด้วย estradiol (E2) ด้วยวิธี Indirect immunoperoxidase competitive ELISA พบว่า สามารถตรวจพบระดับที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ VTG และ ZRP ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย E2 จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวจะเห็นได้ว่าการตรวจวัดระดับ VTG และ ZRP ในปลากะบอกด้วยแอนติบอดีสามารถใช้ ในการตรวจวัดผลของสาร xenoestrogen ในแหล่งน้ำได้
Share
COinS