Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and validation of the measurement model of total quality management sustainability as perceived by professional nurses in accredited hospitals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและทดสอบรูปแบบการวัด การคงอยู่ของการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กรในหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลที่ได้รับการรับรองคุณภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Sukunya Prachusilpa
Third Advisor
Fisher, Mary L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.596
Abstract
To develop a Total Quality Management Sustainability (TQMSS) and investigate its reliability and validity. This study was a non-experimental study and used multistage random sampling. The researcher applied both qualitative and quantitative methods. Initially, the scale was developed from integrating the literature reviews with individual interviews of 10 Thai experts and experiences of TQM in hospitals. Later, the steps of DeVellis(1991) were followed in order to construct the items of the scale. To assess content validity a panel of Thai experts evaluated the TQMSS developed by the researcher to be context appropriate. The questionnaire was then administered to 2,565 staff nurses randomly recruited from 13 accredited hospitals. Data analysis was conducted on the 2,165 usable returned questionnaires. The reliability of the instrument, calculated by the Cronbach Alpha Coefficient is 0.96. The content validity index of the TQMSS was 0.88. The data were analyzed by EFA and CFA. The results showed the eight components. For the components of the TQMSS, the eight factors consisted of 65 items and explained a total variance of 53.27%. The resulting eight factors included: (1) Education and training, (2) Leaderships, (3) Drivers, (4) Continuous quality improvement culture, (5) Support and recognition of organization, (6) Interaction and relationships among staff, (7) Cooperation and participation, and (8) Monitoring the results. The 8-factor model of the TQM Sustainability was also tested by confirmatory factor analysis. The model validation of the best-fitted model provided a chi-square goodness-of-fit test of the significant chi-square, was 985.387 (df =981), significant at 0.46 level, chi-square/df =1.00, GFI= 0.99, AGFI=0.97, and RMSEA=0.00. Cronbach’s alpha of large sample was computed to test internal consistency, 0.97.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาพัฒนารูปแบบการวัดการคงอยู่ของการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร ในหอผู้ป่วยตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลที่ได้รับการรับรองคุณภาพ และเพื่อตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของรูปแบบการวัดการคงอยู่ของการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร กับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ การดำเนินการวิจัยมี 2 ขั้นตอนหลักคือ การพัฒนารูปแบบการคงอยู่ของการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และผู้มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล ทั้งในระดับประเทศ ระดับโรงพยาบาล ระดับวิชาชีพ ระดับปฏิบัติการ ขั้นตอนที่สอง สร้างสเกลและทดสอบแบบวัดองค์ประกอบของการคงอยู่ของการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลที่ได้รับการรับรองคุณภาพ 13 แห่ง จำนวน 2,565 คน เลือกโดยวิธีสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ การคงอยู่ของการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดการคงอยู่ของการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติเชิงบรรยาย และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ เพื่อจัดกลุ่มตัวแปร และใช้โปรแกรม LISREL 8.72 ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สอง เพื่อตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างการวัดการคงอยู่ของการบริหารคุณภาพโดยรวม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ chi-square = 985.39 p = 0.46, df = 981, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.97 น้ำหนักองค์ประกอบขององค์ประกอบทั้ง 8 ตัว มีค่าเป็นบวก ขนาดตั้งแต่ 0.399-0.632 ซึ่งถือว่ามีขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน โดยองค์ประกอบที่มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบสูงคือ การศึกษาและการฝึกอบรม ภาวะผู้นำ แรงขับเคลื่อน วัฒนธรรมการปรับปรุงคุณภาพอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปฏิสัมพันธ์และสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลากร การสนับสนุนและการยอมรับจากองค์กร การร่วมมือและการมีส่วนร่วมของบุคลากร และการติดตามผลลัพธ์ สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนในโมเดล การคงอยู่ของการบริหารคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร 53.270%
Share
COinS