Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation and characterization of gene involving ovarian development of the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนารังไข่ในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1112
Abstract
RT-PCR were carried out to examine the expression patterns of functionally important genes in ovaries (N = 6) and testes (N = 6) of the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) A total of 158 pairs of primers were designed from EST of heamocyte (85 pairs), ovaries (71 pairs) and testes (2 pairs). Of these, 110 primers provided the positive amplification product. Nine gene homologues including female sterile (PMFS), ATP/GTP binding protein, adipose differentiation related protein (PMADRP), broad complex Z4 isoform, ovarian lipoprotein receptor (PMOVLR), carbonic anhydrate, aminopeptidase, Wolf hirschorn syndrome candidate 1 protein, and proactivator polypeptide precursor) were only expressed in ovaries but not testes of P.monodon broodstock where homologues of female sterile and ovarian lipoprotein receptor were ovarian-specific. Sixty-four gene homologues for example, 3-oxoacid CoA transferase, NADP-dependent leukotriene B4 12 hydroxy dehydrogenase (PMLTB4DH), dolichyl diphosphooligocharide protein glycotransferase (PMDDPG), asparaginyl tRNA synthetase (PMATRS), aspartase amino transferase(PMAST), endotherial cell growth factor I (PMECGFI) and nuclear autoantigenic sperm protein (PMNASP) were preferentially expressed in ovaries than testes of P.monodon broodstock. SSCP analysis was applied for examination of polymorphism of the amplified RT-PCR product of 22 gene homologues across different individuals of P. monodon. PMOVLP, PMNASP and tetrasparinD 107 were highly polymorphic suggesting the possibility to study correlations between SNP of these gene homologues and expression levels (or phenotypes) of the corresponding genes in P. monodon. Asparaginyl tRNA synthetase was also polymorphic and additional forms of this transcript were found in the female shrimp possessing the GSI of 1.90 - 2.13 compared with those having the GSI between 0.65 - 1.43%. This indicated that asparaginyl tRNA synthetase (PMATRS) is required for rapid protein synthesis during vitellogenesis. A fixed SSCP pattern of TATA binding protein associated factor 9 was found in ovaries and testes of P.monodon suggesting its sex-specific isotypes in P.monodon. The full length cDNA of 9 gene homologues including 3- oxoacid CoA trasferase, ATP/GTP binding protein, PMFS, PMADRP, PM, PMDDPG, PMATRS, PMAST, PMECGFI and PMNASP were successfully characterized and reported for the first time .The partial ORF (3318 bp), the complete 3’ UTR(116 bp) and the polyA tail of PMOVLR were also isolated. Functional analysis of these gene homologues will be further studied. 5-HT modulates the release of neuropeptide hormones from the sinus gland of shrimp and its effect on ovarian maturation of shrimp has been proposed. A time course effect of 5-HT(single or double injection of 50 microgram.g[superscript -1] of the body weight of 5-HT) on expression of PMFS, PMADRP, PMNASP PMAST, PMDDPG and 3-oxoacid CoA tranferase in ovaries of juvenile P.monodon were examined using semiquantitative RT-PCR. Results indicate that 5-HT potentially stimulated the expression level of all investigated genes (p is less than 0.05). PMFS and PMOVLP did not require the repeat injection of 5-HT as the second injection adverse the positive effect of the first injection. Nevertheless, repeat injection of 5-HT extended its effects on the expression level of PMADRT, PMNASP, 3-oxoacid CoA trasferase, PMDDPG and PMAST.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาลักษณะการแสดงออกของยีนในรังไข่ (N = 6) และอัณฑะ (N = 6) ของพ่อแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำ (penaeus monodon) จำนวน 158 ยีนด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR โดยออกแบบไพรเมอร์จาก EST libraries ของเม็ดเลือด (85 คู่ไพรเมอร์) รังไข่ (71 คู่ไพรเมอร์) และอัณฑะ(2 คู่ไพรเมอร์) พบว่าสามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์จำนวน 111 ยีน ซึ่งมียีนที่แสดงออกในรังไข่แต่ไม่แสดงออกในอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำระยะเต็มวัยจำนวน 9 ยีน ประกอบด้วย female sterile (PMES), ATP/GTP binding protein, adipose differentiation related protein (PMADRP), broad complex Z4 isoform, ovarian lipoprotein receptor (PMOVLR), carbonic anhydrate, aminopeptidase, Wolf hirschorn syndrome candidate 1 protein, และ proactivator polypeptide precursor และเมื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนในเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆของกุ้งกุลาดำพ่อ-แม่พันธุ์พบว่ายีน female sterile และ ovarian lipoprotein receptor มีการแสดงออกที่จำเพาะต่อรังไข่เท่านั้นนอกจากนี้พบยีนที่มีการแสดงออกในรังไข่มากกว่าในอัณฑะจำนวน 64 คู่ไพรเมอร์ ตัวอย่างเช่น 3-oxoacid CoA trasferase, NADP-dependent leukotrien B4 12 hydroxy dehydrogenase (PMLTB4DH), dolichyl diphosphooligocharide protein glycotrasferase (PMDDPG), asparaginyl tRNA synthetase (PMATRS), aspartase amino trasferase (PMAST), endotherial cell growth factor I (PMECGFI) และ nuclear autoantigenic sperm protein (PMNASP). จากการตรวจสอบพอลิมอร์ฟิซึมของผลิตภัณฑ์ RT-PCR ของแต่ละยีน จำนวน 22 ยีนด้วยวิธี SSCP พบว่า ยีน PMOVLP, PMNASP and tetrasparinD 107 มีพอลิมอร์ฟิซึมสูง โดยมีรูปแบบ SSCP ที่แตกต่างกันในตัวอย่างแต่ละตัว ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะทำการศึกษาถึง SNP ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ สำหรับยีน asparaginyl tRNA synthetase (PMATRS) พบว่า กุ้งกุลาดำที่มีค่าดัชนีรังไข่มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.90 - 2.13 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีรูปแบบ SSCP ของยีนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกุ้งกุลาดำที่มีค่าดัชนีรังไข่มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.65 - 1.43 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งอาจบ่งชี้ถึงความสำคัญของ PMATRS ต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนอย่างรวดเร็วในระยะการสร้าง vitellogenin ของรังไข่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างของรูปแบบ SSCP ระหว่างกุ้งเพศผู้และกุ้งเพศเมีย จากยีน TATA binding protein associated factor 9 ซึ่งอาจนำไปพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเพศในกุ้งกุลาดำต่อไป ากการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีนต่างๆจำนวน 9 ยีน พบว่าสามารถหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีนได้จำนวน 9 ยีน ประกอบด้วย 3-oxoacid CoA trasferase, ATP/GTP binding protein, PMFS, PMADRP, PM, PMDDPG, PMATRS, PMAST, PMECGFI และ PMNASP และ ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทน์บางส่วน (3315 นิวคลิโอไทด์) และส่วน 3’UTR ที่สมบูรณ์ (119 นิวคลีโอไทด์) ของ PMOVLR ซึ่งจะได้ทำการศึกษาความสำคัญและหน้าที่ของยีนดังกล่าวต่อไป 5-HT เป็นสารที่สามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อย neuropeptide hormones จากต่อม sinus ซึ่งมีผลต่อการพัฒนาของรังไข่ในกุ้ง เมื่อทำการฉีด 5- HT (50 ไมโครกรัม/น้ำหนักกุ้ง 1 กรัม) และตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆในรังไข่ ของกุ้งกุลาดำวัยรุ่นเพศเมียพบว่า5-HTสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน PMFS และ PMOVLP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p น้อยกว่า 0.05) เมื่อทำการฉีด 5-HT เพียง 1 ครั้ง แต่จะไม่กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวเมื่อทำการฉีดซ้ำ (p มากกว่า 0.05) ในขณะที่ 5-HT สามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน PMADRP, PMNASP, PMAST, PMDDPG และ 3-oxoacid CoA tranferase เมื่อทั้งการฉีด 5-HT จำนวน 1 ครั้ง(p น้อยกว่า 0.05) และ 2 ครั้ง (p น้อยกว่า 0.05)
Creative Commons License