Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Correlation of Notch1 receptor expression in T lymphocytes from SLE patients with disease progression
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของ Notch1 receptor ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีกับการดำเนินโรคของผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2242
Abstract
Systemic lupus erthematosus (SLE) is a prototype to autoimmune disease characterized by tissue deposition of autoantibody immune complex formation. However, etiology of disease remains unclaified. Defects of T lymphocytes lead to loss of immunological tolerance and support autoantibody production suggested that they may consistently have a central role in pathogenesis of SLE. Notch signaling is an evolutionarily conserved pathway responsible thymocyte development, activation, proliferation, differentiation and T cell functions. Several evidences suggest Notch signaling involvement in autoimmune disorders. The aim of this study was to investigate the correlation of Notch1 receptor expression in T lymphocytes with disease progression. Twenty-two Thai SLE patients and eleven healthy controls were recruited for the study. Notch1 expression in PHA-stimulated T lymphocytes of SLE patients that indicated significantly defective regulation of Notch1 in activated T lymphocytes of SLE patients with active stage (p=0.025) while stimulated T lymphocytes of SLE patients with inactive stage were indifferent expression of Notch 1 compared with healthy controls that quantified by real-time RT-PCR. It was confirmed by conventional RT-PCR that showed deceleration of Notch1 expression in SLE (p = 0.015). As well as Notch1 protein expression, it was downregulated in active SLE compared to controls and inactive SLE (p=0.001 and 0.037, respectively). However, Hes 1 that was target of Notch signaling did not reduce expression in SLE T lymphocytes. Moreover, proliferation capacity in SLE patients did not defect. These results showed converse correlation of Notch 1 expression with severity of SLE. The data reveal the defective Notch1 in T cells that is possibly uncovered new factor of pathogenesis in SLE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเอส แอล อี เป็นต้นแบบของโรคภูมิต้านทานเนื้อเยื่อตนเองโดยจะพบการสะสมของ immune complex ได้ตามเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ ของร่างกาย ในปัจจุบันยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุที่แน่ชัดของโรคนี้ ความผิดปกติของ T lymphocyte เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลให้การควบคุมเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดภูมิคุ้มกันต่อแอนติเจนของตนเองสูญเสียไป (loss of self-tolerance) อันจะนำไปสู่การสร้าง autoantibody ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรคเอส แอล อี สัญญาณ Notch เป็นวิถีสัญญาณที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมพัฒนาการของ T lymphocyte, ขบวนการกระตุ้นเซลล์ (activation), การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ (proliferation), การแปรรูปของเซลล์ (differentiation) รวมถึงการทำงานของ T lymphocyte ด้วย โดยมีการศึกษามากมายที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของความผิดปกติของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch กับโรคภูมิต้านทานเนื้อเยื่อตนเองหลายชนิด งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Notch1 ใน T lymphocyte กับการดำเนินโรคเอส แอล อี โดยทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อีจำนวน 22 คนและคนปกติ 11 คน จากผลการศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีน Notch1 ด้วยวิธี real-time RT-PCR ใน T lymphocyte ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นด้วย PHA พบว่า ในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อีที่มีอาการุนแรง (active SLE) มีการแสดงออกของ Notch1 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.025) ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของ Notch1 ในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี ที่มีอาการสงบ (inactive SLE) ไม่มีความแตกต่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ ซึ่งก็ให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการทดสอบด้วยวิธี conventional RT-PCR โดยพบว่าในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี มีการแสดงออกของ Notch1 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.015) เมื่อศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Notch1 พบว่ามีการลดลงในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี ที่มีอาการรุนแรงโดยเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ (p=0.001) และผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อีที่มีอาการสงบ (p=0.037) สำหรับการแสดงออกของยีน Hes-1 ซึ่งเป็นยีนเป้าหมายของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ไม่พบมีความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อีกับคนปกติ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ของผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี หลังการกระตุ้นแบบ in vitro ก็ไม่พบมีความปกติผิดเช่นกัน จากผลข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงการแสดงออกของยีน Notch1 กับความรุนแรงของโรคเอส แอล มีทิศทางที่สวนกัน ดังนั้นความผิดปกติในการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Notch1 ใน T lymphocyte หลังถูกกระตุ้น อาจจะเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญต่อการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรคเอส แอล อี
Creative Commons License