Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi from Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus Pierre ex.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์จากกระเบาใหญ่ Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus Pierre ex.
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Suthep Wiyakrutta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1107
Abstract
Endophytic fungi (68 isolates) were isolated from the twigs and leaves of the plant Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus Pierre ex. collected from the Central Botanical Garden (Pukae), Saraburi Province, Thailand. Based on the microscopic morphology and nucleotide sequencing of ITS regions of rDNA, endophytic fungal isolates HANT 7 and HANT 25 were identified as Phomopsis sp. In the present investigation, three compounds were isolated from MCz culture of the endophytic fungal isolate HANT 25 and one compound was isolated from the strain HANT 7. Fungal metabolites isolated were a new compound, 2-(8-methyl-9-oxa-bicyclo[4.2.1]nona-2,4-dien-7-yl)-6-oxo-tetrahydro-2H-pyran-3-yl-acetate, a new natural product, 5-hydroxy-6-(8-methyl-9-oxa-bicyclo[4.2.1]nona-2,4-dien-7-yl)-5,6-dihydropyran-2-one, and two known compounds, mycoepoxydiene and 2,5-furandimethanol. The isolated compounds 1, 2, 3 and 4 were evaluated for their biological activities. Compound 1 was found to exhibit strong anticancer activity against HuCCA-1, KB, HeLA,MDA-MB231, T47D, H69AR, HepG2, A549, S102, HL-60 and P388 cancer cell lines with IC₅₀ values of 0.30, 2.40, 2.10, 1.30, 2.00, 1.60, 2.25, 1.95, 2.80, 0.85 and 0.80 µg/mL, respectively, and also exhibited activity against Mycobacterium Tuberculosis with MIC value of 50 µg/mL. Compound 2 was found to exhibit strong anticancer activity against HepG2, A549 and S102 cancer cell lines with IC₅₀ values of 1.45, 1.70 and 0.87 µg/mL, respectively. Compound 3 was found inactive against HepG2, A549 and S102 cell lines. Compound 4 showed weak anticancer activity against HuCCA-1, MDA-MB231, T47D, HL-60 and P388 cancer cell lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 68 ไอโซเลต แยกได้จากกิ่งและใบของกระเบาใหญ่จากสวนพฤกษศาสตร์พุแค จังหวัดสระบุรี จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS ของ rDNA พบว่าราเอ็นโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต HANT 7 และ HANT 25 มีความใกล้เคียงทางวิวัฒนาการกับสายพันธุ์ Phomopsis sp. เมื่อทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพโดยเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว Malt Czapek Broth แยกส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเตตจากน้ำหมักของราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต HANT 25 ได้สารประกอบ 3 ชนิด คือ mycoepoxydiene (สารประกอบ 1), สารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติชนิดใหม่หนึ่งชนิด คือ 5-hydroxy-6-(8-methyl-9-oxa-bicyclo[4.2.1]nona-2,4-dien-7-yl)-5,6-dihydropyran-2-one (สารประกอบ 2) และสารอนุพันธุ์ใหม่หนึ่งชนิด คือ 2-(8-methyl-9-oxa-bicyclo[4.2.1]nona-2,4-dien-7-yl)-6-oxo-tetrahydro-2H-pyran-3-yl-acetate (สารประกอบ 3) ส่วนราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต HANT 7 สามารถแยกสารได้หนึ่งชนิด คือ 2,5-furandimethanol (สารประกอบ 4) เมื่อนำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่าสารประกอบ 1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HuCCA-1, KB, HeLA, MDA-MB231, T47D, H69AR, HepG2, A549, S102, HL-60 และ P388 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากัรบ 0.30, 2.40, 2.10, 1.30, 2.00, 1.60, 2.25, 1.95, 2.80, 0.85 และ 0.80 µg/mL ตามลำดับ และยังมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 50 µg/mL สารประกอบ 2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2, A549 และ S102 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 1.45, 1.70 และ 0.87 µg/mL ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ 3 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2, A549 และ S102 ส่วนสารประกอบ 4 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HuCCA-1, MDA-MB231, T47D, HL-60 และ P388 ในระดับปานกลาง
Creative Commons License