Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of processing variables on adsorption of DTP-JE antigens on adjuvant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการต่อการดูดซับของดีทีพี-เจ อี แอนติเจน บนแอดจูแวนท์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.846
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new combined vaccine. Aluminium hydroxide gel (AH) at fixed concentration of 1.67%w/v, pH 6.5 was individually adsorbed with diphtheria toxoid (DT), tetanus toxoid (TT) or JE antigen at various processing variables: temperature 5, 15, 25 and 37C; mixing speed 200, 300, 400 and 500 rpm; mixing time 1, 5, 12 and 24 hours It indicated that the optimal percentage of adsorption of each antigen on AH was at temperature 5C; mixing speed 400 rpm; mixing time 5 hours. The antigen contents and physical stability of combined preparations were evaluated after storage at 2-8 C for 4 months. The antigen contents of combined preparations analyzed by ELISA showed more DT, PT and JE content from formulation of separate adsorption than that of competitive method but more TT content from formulation of competitive adsorption than that of separate method. Adsorption process affected the antigen content of DT and JE but did not affect TT and PT content. Morphology of adsorbed AH by two adsorption processes by SEM showed spherical complex particle and had small fragment likely to be antigens attached on the surface of AH. After storage for 4 months, the particle sizes were decreased because the structure of AH was broken while the principle peaks of adsorbed AH demonstrated by IR spectra and X-ray diffractograms probable appeared which indicated that the two adsorption processes had no effect on their chemical structures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัคซีนรวมชนิดใหม่ อลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกเจลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.67 ของน้ำหนักโดยปริมาตร ที่พีเอช 6.5 ดูดซับด้วยดิบทีเรียทอกซอยด์ เตตานัสทอกซอยด์ หรือเจอี แอนติเจนที่ตัวแปรในกระบวนการผลิตต่างกัน คือ อุณหภูมิ 5, 15, 25 และ 37 องศาเซลเซียส, ความเร็วในการปั่นผสม 200, 300, 400 และ 500 รอบต่อนาที และระยะเวลาในการปั่นผสมนาน 1, 5, 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าค่าร้อยละของการดูดซับที่ดีที่สุดของแอนติเจนแต่ละ ชนิดบนอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 5 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วในการปั่นผสมเท่ากับ 400 รอบต่อนาที และระยะเวลาในการปั่นผสมนาน 5 ชั่วโมง ทำการหาค่าปริมาณแอนติเจนของสูตรตำรับรวม และความคงตัวทางกายภาพหลังจากเก็บที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 2-8 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน โดยปริมาณแอนติเจนของสูตรตำรับรวมซึ่งวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอีไลซ่าแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณดิบทีเรีย เปอร์ทุสซิส และเจอี แอนติเจนจากสูตรที่เตรียมโดยวิธีแยกดูดซับสารแต่ละชนิดมีมากกว่าสูตรที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการแย่งการดูดซับ แต่ปริมาณเตตานัสที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการแย่งการดูดซับมีมากกว่าสูตรที่เตรียมโดยวิธีแยกดูดซับสารแต่ละชนิด วิธีการเตรียมมีผลต่อปริมาณของดิบทีเรียและเจอี แอนติเจนแต่ไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณของเตตานัส และเปอร์ทุสซิส ลักษณะรูปร่างของอลูมีเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ถูกดูดซับด้วยวิธีการทั้งสองวิธีสามารถดูดได้ด้วยวิธีเอสอีเอ็ม พบว่าเป็นอนุภาคทรงกลมที่ซับซ้อน และมีชิ้นส่วนขนาดเล็กซึ่งน่าจะเป็นแอนติเจนติดอยู่ที่พื้นผิวของอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ภายหลังการเก็บนาน 4 เดือน พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคลดลงเนื่องจากโครงสร้างของอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ถูกทำลาย ขณะที่พีคหลักของการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทเมทรีของอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ถูกดูดซับแล้วยังคงปรากฏอยู่ แสดงว่าการดูดซับด้วยวิธีการเตรียมทั้งสองวิธีไม่ทำให้ลักษณะโครงสร้างหลักของอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เปลี่ยนแปลง
ISBN
9741429703
Share
COinS