Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from Trichoderma virens and Alternaria porri
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากรา Trichoderma virens และ Alternaria porri
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Second Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1106
Abstract
Plant pathogenic and soil fungi have been the source of a wide range of bioactive compounds. Trichoderma virens and Alternaria porri were selected for further investigation. The chromatographic separation of dichloromethane extract of liquid culture from T. virens led to the isolation of a novel furnaosteroid, 90epi-viridiol (4), along with three known compounds, viridin (1), 4-methylmevalonic acid (2) and viridiol (3). On the other hand, the isolation of ethyl acetate extract from A. porri afforded three new compounds, alterporriol F (9), zinnimide (10), deprenylzinnimide (16), together with ten known compounds, zinnimidine (5), alterporriol D or E (6), alterporriol A (7), alterporriol C (8), macrosporin (11), 3’, 3’-dimethylallyloxy)-3-methoxy-6-methylphthalide (12), porriolide (13), alternariol monomethyl ether (14), alternariol (15) and demethylmacrosporin 917). The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated by spectroscopic methods as well as comparison with the previous literature data. All compounds were evaluated ofr cytotoxicity on HeLa and KB cell lines and inhibitory activity of acetylcholinesterase. Compound 14 showed highest cytotoxicity against HeLa cell line with IC [subscript 50] at 4.3 grams/millilitre, while compound 15 exhibited highest cytotoxicity with IC [subscript 50] at 4.5 grams/millilitre for KB cell line. In addition, Compound 3, 5, 10 and 12 displayed significant inhibitory activity of acetylcholinesterase with MIC values of 0.125, 0.250, 0.500 and 1,000 milligrams/ milloloL, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ราโรคพืชและราดินเป็นแหล่งของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย Trichoderma virens และ Alternaria porri จึงถูกเลือกในการนำมาศึกษาต่อ การแยกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากอาหารเหลวเลี้ยงเชื้อ T. virens นำไปสู่การแยกสาร furanosteroid ใหม่คือ 9-epi-viridiol (4) พร้อมกับสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 3 สารคือ viridin (1), 4-methylmevalonic acid (2) และ viridiol (3) สำหรับการแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดเมทิลอะซีเตตของเชื้อ a. porri แยกสารใหม่ได้ 3 สาร คือ alterporriol F (9), zinnimide (10), deprenylzinimide (16) พร้อมกับสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 10 สารคือ zinnimidine (5), alterporriol D or E (6), alterporriol A (7), alterporriol C (8), macrosporin (11), 5-(3’,3’-dimethylallyloxy)-3-methoxy-6-methylphthalide (12), porriolide (13), alternariol monomethyl ether (14), alternariol (15) และ demethylmacrosporin (17) การพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดใช้วีทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารที่เคยมีรายงานไว้แล้ว จากนั้นนำสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa และ KB และฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของ acetycholinesterase พบว่าสาร 14 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด Hela ได้สูงที่สุด IC [subscript 50] เท่ากับ 4.3 micrograms/millilitre ในขณะที่สาร 15 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ได้สูงที่สุดที่ IC [subscript 50] เท่ากับ 4.5 นอกจากนี้สาร 3, 5, 10 และ 12 แสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการทำงานของ acetylcholinesterase อย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้วยค่า MIC เท่ากับ 0.125, 0.250, 0.500 และ 1.000 milligrams/millilitre ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License