Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implications of the One Tambon One Product policy on sustainable development in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นัยสำคัญของโครงการหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ ต่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surichai Wun'Gaeo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Political Science)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.930
Abstract
The One Tambon One Product (OTOP) policy under the Thaksin government was meant to be an initiator of SD through Thailand's decentralization process, the empowerment of local communities and employment creation and income diversification within local vicinities. The objectives of this thesis are as follows: Firstly, to clarify OTOP's conceptual implication to the notion of Sustainable Development in Thailand. Secondly, to identify the differences between the operating principles of OTOP and the Fair trade movement, and their implication towards the enabling of SD and community empowerment. The methodologies employed are structured interviews of key informants supplanted with the assessment of data from reports and past evaluation of OTOP as part of the comparative analysis. Informants included staffs from the National Research Council of Thailand and the managerial personnel of a Fair trade organization in Thailand. The findings are: Through the comparative analysis of OTOP's current operating principles with principles employed by the Fair trade organizations, the revenue generated through OTOP, despite of its high volume does not contribute towards the enabling of the policy's stated objectives. Implementation of OTOP lacks the disaggregate differentiation between the various types of producers involved as well as the fact that overwhelming emphasis is given to the volume of trade rather than the quality of trade conducted or the extent of the community learning process enabled. Recommendations: In order for OTOP to be an effective instigator of sustainable economic growth and community empowerment, there is an essential need for the differentiation between the types of producers endorsed. Equally important OTOP's current strategic objective of trade maximization should be replaced with the need for increased emphasis on 'customer education' and 'ethical consumption'.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายของโครงการหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ภายใต้รัฐบาลของ พล.ต.ท. ทักษิน ชินวัตร มักถูกเชื่อมโยงต่อทฤษฎีของการพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืนของไทย เนื่องจากความสามารถของโครงการในการผลักดันให้เกิดกระบวนการหลักสามอย่างคือ 1) การกระจายอำนาจการปกครองของท้องถิ่นทั่วประเทศ (ทั้งในระดับหมู่บ้าน ตำบลและจังหวัด) 2) การส่งเสริมให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการปกครองและการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น 3) การก่อเกิดการสร้างงาน/รายได้ในชุมชน วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ 1. การเชื่อมโยงของนโยบายหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ ต่อหลักทฤษฎีของการพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืนของไทย 2. เปรียบเทียบความต่างระหว่างหลักการในการดำเนินงาน และตัวชี้วัดความสำเร็จของนโยบายหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ และของภาคเอกชนซึ่งดำเนินการภายใต้หลักการทำงานขององค์กรการค้าที่เป็นธรรม (Fairtrade) วิธีการวิจัยได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินความสำเร็จของโครงการ และการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่จากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการวิจัยแห่งชาติ รวมไปถึงตัวแทนจากองค์การในภาคเอกชน ซึ่งดำเนินการภายใต้หลักการทำงานขององค์กรการค้าที่เป็นธรรม เพื่อที่จะเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างในการประเมินความสำเร็จ และหลักเกณฑ์ที่ชี้นำการการดำเนินงานของผู้ผลิตภายใต้โครงการทั้งสอง ข้อค้นพบได้แก่ รายได้ของนโยบายหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่เกิดจากภาคเอกชนหรือภาคเอกชนที่จดทะเบียนเป็นผู้ผลิตชุมชนนั้น ไม่สามารถเป็นดัชนีวัดของการพัฒนาศักยภาพของชุมชนหรือการกระจายรายได้อย่างเป็นธรรมได้ และการใช้ตัวเลขเชิงปริมาณมาเป็นตัวชี้วัดความสำเร็จของนโยบาย หนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยไม่ให้ความสำคัญต่อผลกระทบเชิงคุณภาพที่เกิดขึ้นหรือความเป็นธรรมในการค้า (หรือการจ้างงาน) อาจสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงผลการดำเนินนโยบาย ซึ่งเน้นแต่การก่อเกิดผลงานเชิงปริมาณ (เศรษฐกิจ) โดยไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญต่อผลกระทบทางสังคมหรือชีววิทยาที่ตามต่อหลักทฤษฎีของการพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน นอกจากนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการที่โครงการจะสามารถผลักดันให้เกิดการพัฒนาและเสริมรายได้ ตามต่อหลักการของการพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืนได้นั้น อาจจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการจำแนกประเภทของผู้ผลิตที่ร่วมโครงการ รวมถึงการควบคุมเงื่อนไขภายใต้การทำงานของผู้ผลิตในโครงการอย่างชัดเจน เพราะอาจเป็นแนวทางที่ช่วยให้นโยบายหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ กลายเป็นนโยบายที่สามารถสนับสนุนการพัฒนาศักยภาพของชุมชน และสร้างรายได้เสริมให้แก่ชุมชนอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม หากเปรียบเทียบกับเป้าหมายปัจจุบันของ โครงการที่เน้นการสนับสนุนผู้ผลิตรายย่อย (โดยไม่จำแนกประเภทของผู้ผลิต) และการมุ่งเน้นแต่ตัวเลขการขายของผู้ผลิตแต่ละจังหวัด โดยไม่ให้ความสำคัญถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อชุมชนเป็นอย่างใด
Share
COinS