Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of colchicine on renal fibrosis marker in patients with chronic kidney disease
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ กตเวทิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1142
Abstract
ที่มา: การเกิดพังผืดในไตและการอักเสบเรื้อรังเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่นำไปสู่การเกิดไตเสื่อมเรื้อรัง การใช้ยา colchicine ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติยับยั้งการอักเสบและลดการสร้างพังผืด จึงน่าจะช่วยชะลอการดำเนินโรคของโรคไตเสื่อมเรื้อรังได้ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็น randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial โดยผู้วิจัยได้สุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีโรคไตเสื่อมเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3 และ 4 เป็นสองกลุ่มด้วยอัตราส่วน 1:1 คือกลุ่มแรกให้ colchicine 0.6 mg รับประทานวันเว้นวัน และกลุ่มที่สองให้ยาหลอก การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษา primary outcome เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ urine transforming growth factor beta-1 (TGF-β1) หลังได้ยานาน 12 สัปดาห์ และ secondary outcome ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ urine monocyte chemotactic protein-1 (MCP-1), การเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของไต ตัวชี้วัดการอักเสบเรื้อรัง และผลข้างเคียงจากยา ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 40 ราย ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง urine TGF-β1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ส่วน secondary outcome นั้น ไม่พบว่าค่าการทำงานของไต และ C-reactive protein ต่างกัน แต่พบว่าในกลุ่ม colchicine มี white blood cell count, absolute neutrophil count, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio และ platelet count ลดลงมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าในกลุ่ม colchicine มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ urine MCP-1 มากกว่ากลุ่มยาหลอก ส่วนผลข้างเคียงจากยาไม่แตกต่างกันในสองกลุ่ม สรุปผล: colchicine ไม่สามารถลดตัวชี้วัดการเกิดพังผืดในไตหรือทำให้การทำงานของไตดีขึ้นในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเสื่อมเรื้อรัง ส่วนผลต่อการลดการอักเสบยังไม่สามารถสรุปแน่ชัดได้ โดยพบว่า colchicine สามารถลดตัวชี้วัดการอักเสบเรื้อรังในเลือดได้ แต่เพิ่ม urine MCP-1 ในปัสสาวะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Renal fibrosis and chronic inflammation are key contributors to CKD. Colchicine which has both anti-fibrotic and anti-inflammatory properties might be an attractive drug to retard CKD progression. Methods: In this randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial, we randomly assigned patients with CKD stage 3 and 4 to receive either colchicine 0.6 mg on alternate day or placebo in 1:1 ratio. The primary outcome was the change in urine transforming growth factor beta-1 (TGF-β1) from baseline to 12 weeks. Secondary outcomes were changes in urine monocyte chemotactic protein-1 (MCP-1), kidney function, chronic inflammatory indicators and safety outcomes. Results: A total of 40 patients underwent randomization. The change in urine TGF-β1 from baseline to 12 weeks did not differ among the two groups. The colchicine group showed significantly lower values of WBC counts, neutrophil counts, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio and platelet count compared with the placebo group. On the contrary, the change in urine MCP-1 in colchicine group was significantly higher than placebo group. No significant differences of the change of kidney function and C-reactive protein were found. Adverse events between groups were comparable. Conclusions: Colchicine failed to show improvement of renal function indicators and renal fibrosis marker. Effects on inflammation was inconclusive. Colchicine decreased systemic neutrophil-related inflammation in patients with CKD stage 3 and 4 but increased urine MCP-1. Further investigation of the role of colchicine in slowing CKD progression is required.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.