Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of anions in water on synthesis and dilution of peracetic acid
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.892
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของแอนไอออนที่มีต่อเสถียรภาพของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, การเตรียมกรดเปอร์อะซีติก และการเจือจางสารละลายกรดเปอร์อะซีติก แอนไอออนที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ คลอไรด์, ซัลเฟต, ไบคาร์บอเนต, คาร์บอเนต, ไฮดรอกไซด์ และไนไตรท์ (ใช้เกลือโซเดียมทั้งหมด) ใช้น้ำกลั่นเป็นตัวทำละลายเจือจางเปรียบเทียบ การผสมกรดอะซีติก, ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ น้ำกลั่น/น้ำที่มีแอนไอออนเจือปนอยู่ กระทำในขวดพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง การทดลองกระทำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ตรวจสอบการดำเนินไปของปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการไทเทรต ระบุปริมาณกรดทั้งหมดและกรดเปอร์อะซีติกที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยการไทเทรตกับสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ด้วยเครื่อง Auto titrator ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์วัดด้วยการไทเทรตกับสารละลายโพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไบคาร์บอเนตและคาร์บอเนตสามารถเร่งการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้ภายในเวลาไม่กี่ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ไฮดรอกไซด์ทำให้เกิดการสลายตัวทันทีและรุนแรงหลังการผสม ผลของแอนไอออนเหล่านี้ยังคงปรากฏอยู่ในระหว่างการเตรียม/การเจือจางสารละลายกรดเปอร์อะซีติก คลอไรด์และไนไตรท์สามารถเร่งการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้เมื่อมีกรดร่วมอยู่ (กล่าวคือในระหว่างการเตรียม/การเจือจางกรดเปอร์อะซีติก) ในขณะที่ซัลเฟตไม่ส่งผลใด ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated effects of anions on the stability of hydrogen peroxide, peracetic acid preparation, and dilution of peracetic acid mixture. The anions investigated were chloride, sulfate, bicarbonate, carbonate, hydroxide, and nitrite (all were sodium salts). Distilled water was used as reference diluent. The mixings of acetic acid, hydrogen peroxide, and distilled water/salt solutions were carried out in HDPE bottles. The experiments were carried out at room temperature. The progress of reaction was monitored by titration method. Total acid and peracetic acid formation were determined by titration using NaOH solution with an auto titrator. Hydrogen peroxide concentration was determined using titration with KMnO4 solution. Experimental results show that bicarbonate and carbonate can rapidly accelerate the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide within a few hours while hydroxide causes the decomposition immediately and severely after the mixing. The effects of these anions still exist during the preparation/dilution of peracetic acid. Chloride and nitrite ion can accelerate the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide in the presence of an acid i.e. during peracetic acid preparation and dilution while sulfate shows no effect.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.