Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
What is the appropriate sleep position for Parkinson’ s disease patient with orthostatic hypotension in the morning?
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Second Advisor
จิรดา ศรีเงิน
Third Advisor
รณพิชัย โชคสุวัฒนสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1140
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะความดันโลหิตตกขณะเปลี่ยนท่าเป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย และประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ป่วยมีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงตอนกลางคืนร่วมด้วย ซึ่งทั้งสองภาวะนี้เป็นข้อจำกัดของการรักษาซึ่งกันและกัน ท่านอนเป็นหนึ่งในการรักษาโดยไม่ใช้ยาที่สามารถแนะนำในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตตกขณะเปลี่ยนท่าโดยไม่ทำให้ภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงในท่านอนแย่ลง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของท่านอนต่อภาวะความดันโลหิตตกขณะเปลี่ยนท่าในช่วงเช้าของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง ศึกษาผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตตกขณะเปลี่ยนท่า 20 ราย โดยใช้เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตชนิด 24 ชั่วโมงที่บ้าน โดยผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะต้องนอนในท่านอนที่กำหนด ได้แก่ ท่านอนหงาย ท่านอนตะแคงซ้าย ท่านอนตะแคงขวา และท่านอนศีรษะสูง 20 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ และผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะต้องวัดความดันโลหิตท่านอนราบ เทียบกับท่ายืน 3 นาที ในตอนเช้าหลังตื่นนอนทันที ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยเพศชาย 8 ราย เพศหญิง 12 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 69.90±6.16 ปี ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรคเฉลี่ย 12.40±8.90 ปี ระยะโรคเฉลี่ย 2.93±0.77 ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตช่วงกลางวันอยู่ที่ 115.50±12.64/ 69.45±6.61 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตช่วงกลางคืนขณะนอนหงายอยู่ที่ 23.95±18.37/ 73.55±11.30 มิลลิเมตรปรอท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของภาวะความดันโลหิตตกขณะเปลี่ยนท่าในช่วงเช้าหลังจากนอนแต่ละท่าเทียบกับท่านอนหงายพบว่า หลังจากนอนในท่านอนตะแคงไม่ว่าจะเป็นตะแคงซ้ายหรือตะแคงขวา และนอนศีรษะสูง มีความรุนแรงของภาวะความดันโลหิตตกขณะเปลี่ยนท่าในช่วงเช้าน้อยกว่าท่านอนหงายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของภาวะความดันโลหิตตกขณะเปลี่ยนท่าในช่วงเช้าหลังจากนอนท่านอนตะแคง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นตะแคงซ้ายหรือตะแคงขวา และนอนศีรษะสูง สรุปผลการวิจัย: งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าท่านอนตะแคงทั้งซ้ายและขวา มีผลลดความรุนแรงของภาวะความดันโลหิตตกขณะเปลี่ยนท่าในช่วงเช้าได้ ไม่แตกต่างจากการนอนในท่าศีรษะสูงจากพื้น 20 เซนติเมตร ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางการรักษาโดยไม่ใช้ยาในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งในอนาคตอาจเป็นแนวทางการรักษาโดยไม่ใช้ยาใหม่อีกแนวทางหนึ่ง เพื่อลดผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยา สามารถทำได้ง่ายกว่าแนวทางเดิม ไม่ทำให้ภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงตอนกลางคืนแย่ลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Orthostatic hypotension (OH) is considered one of the most disabling symptoms in Parkinson's disease (PD) patients. Approximately half of the PD patients with OH have supine hypertension (SH) and nocturnal hypertension (NH), which are the major limitations of the effective treatment of OH. Sleeping positions are considered non-pharmacological treatments in patients with OH without worsening the SH and NH. Objective: To determine the effect of sleep positions on morning OH in PD patients Method: This cross-sectional study enrolled 20 PD patients with OH. They were monitored for 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure at home during the day- and nighttime. Patients were instructed to sleep in the supine position for the entire first night as a baseline, then left lateral, right lateral, and 20 centimeters-head-up position for the entire second, third, and fourth night, respectively. The morning OH was assessed immediately after awakening in the supine position followed by a 3-minute standing position. Result: There were 8 males and 12 females with an average age of 69.90±6.16, and disease duration of 12.40±8.90 years. The mean of H&Y staging was 2.93±0.77. The mean daytime SBP and DBP at baseline were 115.50±12.64 and 69.45±6.61 mmHg, and the mean nighttime SBP and DBP at baseline were 123.95±18.37 and 73.55±11.30 mmHg, respectively. We found a statistically significant difference in morning OH magnitude between sleeping in the supine and lateral position, either left- and right-lateral position (∆SBP supine vs. left-lateral: 38.24±5.07 vs. 19.00±4.78, p=0.014; ∆SBP supine vs. right-lateral: 38.24±5.07 vs. 16.29±4.61, p=0.003) and between supine and head-up position (∆SBP 38.24±5.07 vs. 18.53±5.53, p=0.027) whereas, no statistically significant when compared both lateral positions and head-up positions. Conclusion: Our study demonstrated the effect of sleeping position on morning OH in PD patients. We found a statistically significant difference in morning OH magnitude between sleeping in supine and lateral positions and sleeping in a head-up position. And thus, we proposed that lateral sleep position might be a novel non-pharmacological treatment for PD patients with OH in the morning.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.