Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“There's no Ganja provided here, only cold-pressed coconut oil” : the fluidity and sociality of Ganja
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรกริช สังขมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1071
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาวัฒนธรรมชาติและกระบวนการทางสังคมของกัญชา ผ่านการสำรวจกิจกรรมจัดหา แปรรูปและแจกจ่ายกัญชาที่วัดแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดภาคกลาง ในช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2562 - พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2563 โดยดำเนินการอย่างเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อกฎหมายป้องปรามยาเสพติดของไทย ผู้วิจัยอาศัยแนววิเคราะห์เชิงวัตถุ-สัญญะและกรอบคิดเรื่องวัฒนธรรมชาติในการสำรวจปรากฎการณ์ดังกล่าว โดยเสนอว่ากัญชาเป็นวัตถุที่มีความเลื่อนไหลและหลากหลาย ทั้งในรูปแบบของวัตถุศักดิ์สิทธิ์ สินค้า ยารักษาโรค และสื่อกลางในการแลกเปลี่ยนบุญ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่า ปรากฏการณ์ผิดกฎหมายดังกล่าวดำรงอยู่ได้จากกระบวนการประกอบสร้างความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่มีลักษณะจำเพาะสองรูปแบบขึ้น ภายใต้พิธีกรรมแจกจ่ายกัญชาสองลักษณะ กล่าวคือ การประกอบสร้างความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แบบผูกขาดในพิธีกรรมเชิงการแพทย์ และการประกอบสร้างความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แบบรวบรวมในพิธีกรรมศาสนา กระบวนการทางสังคมของกัญชาดังกล่าวได้สะท้อนให้เห็นความพร่าเลือนและคร่อมข้ามของกรอบคิดทวิลักษณ์และปริมณฑลที่แน่นิ่ง ตายตัวต่าง ๆ ทั้งรัฐ/ราษฎร์ วิทยาศาสตร์/ศาสนา สาธารณะ/ส่วนตัว และได้นำไปสู่การขยับขยายเข้าใจต่อเรื่องการสั่งจ่ายยา โดยพิจารณาอิทธิพลของตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ในบริบทด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores natureculture and sociality of cannabis through cannabis procurement, processing, and distribution activities at a temple in a central province of Thailand, from November 2019 - November 2020, which operates in opposition to Thailand's anti-narcotics laws. Using the material-semiotic analysis and natureculture concept, it argues that cannabis has fluid and diverse natureculture: it can flow through the forms of sacred objects, goods, medicines and a medium for exchanging merit. In addition, the researcher suggests that such an illicit phenomenon exists through the process of sanctification with two distinct types of distribution ceremonies: exclusive sanctification in medical ritual and inclusive sanctification in religious ceremonies. This sociality of cannabis also reflects the blurred line of various fixed dualistic frameworks: government/people, science/religion, public/private and sacred/profane. The sociality of cannabis also widens the understanding of the concept of medical prescription by including the influence of non-human actors to be considered in the practice.
Creative Commons License