Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายตัวของตัวอ่อนปะการังกับกระแสน้ำบริเวณจังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between dispersal of coral larvae and water current, Chon Buri province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชนา ชวนิชย์
Second Advisor
ธรรมศักดิ์ ยีมิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.969
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแพร่กระจายของตัวอ่อนปะการังกับทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของกระแสน้ำใน พื้นที่แนวปะการัง 4 เกาะ บริเวณจังหวัดชลบุรี คือ เกาะนก เกาะไผ่ เกาะคราม และเกาะเตาหม้อ โดยการเก็บ ตัวอย่างอ่อนปะการังหลักจากปะการังปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ตามทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของทุ่นลอยทุกชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง และศึกษากระแสน้ำโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ 2 มิติ พบว่าปริมาณไข่ปะการังที่ได้ รับการปฏิสนธิมีปริมาณลดลง 71 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในชั่วโมงแรกและไม่พบเซลล์ไข่หรือตัวอ่อนปะการังหลังจาก ชั่วโมงที่ 6 หลังจากปะการังปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ และการไหลของกระแสน้ำมีแนวโน้มเคลื่อนที่ไปทางทิศ ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของเกาะครามหรือไหลออกจากอ่าวไทยตอนบน ผ่านไปยังพื้นที่ต่างๆ บริเวณหมู่ เกาะคราม และหมู่เกาะแสมสาร จากการพิจารณาจากข้อมูลกระแสน้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอ่อนปะการัง บริเวณเกาะครามมีโอกาสจะแพร่กระจายไปยังพื้นที่หรือแนวปะการังอื่นในบริเวณใกล้เคียง ซึ่งคือบริเวณ ที่อยู่ทางทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของเกาะคราม ครอบคลุมพื้นที่บริเวณหมู่เกาะคราม และหมู่เกาะแสมสาร อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากปริมาณเซลล์ไข่ที่ปล่อยสู่มวลน้ำมีปริมาณลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้โอกาสที่ ไข่จะพัฒนาเป็นตัวอ่อนและเหลือรอดจนกระทั่งพร้อมลงเกาะจึงมีปริมาณจำกัด ดังนั้นพื้นที่ที่ตัวอ่อน จะแพร่กระจายไปได้อาจขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของตัวอ่อนปะการังและทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของกระแสน้ำใน แต่ละครั้งที่ปะการังปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ และตัวอ่อนปะการังจากเกาะคราม มีโอกาสที่จะแพร่กระจายไปยัง พื้นที่อื่น (เกาะนก เกาะไผ่ และเกาะเตาหม้อ) แต่โอกาสที่แนวปะการังบริเวณเกาะครามจะมีตัวอ่อนปะการัง จากแนวปะการังอื่นแพร่กระจายมาถึงและลงเกาะนั้นเป้นไปได้ยาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The relationship between larval abundance and water current pattern around reefs of Koh Nok, Koh Phai, Koh Khram, and Koh Tao Mo was investigated. Fertilized eggs were collected after coral spawning every hour from 1-10 hours. Then, current patterns were estimated from a two-dimensional hydrodynamic model. The results showed that larval abundance rapidly decreased (71% from the original releasing) at first hour after coral spawning. In addition, no larvae were found in the plankton net after 7-10 hours. From stimulation of trajectory drogue, it indicated that during the spawning periods, current flowed out of Koh Khram to the southeastern direction covering between areas of Koh Khram to Moo Koh Samaesan. Moreover, the current patterns during other periods of coral spawning (i.e. during seasonal spawning periods) showed that current flowed out of Koh Khram, and went through islands around the southeast of Koh Khram in the Sattahip area. These current patterns suggested that coral larvae may disperse from Koh Khram to Moo Koh Samaesan. However, the opportunity of widespread dispersal may be limited depending on the quantity of coral larvae. In conclusion, coral larvae from Koh Khram may be able to disperse to Sattahip area while coral larvae from other areas have less chance to disperse to Koh Khram. Therefore, coral recruitment around Koh Khram Island may be from self-seeding process.
Creative Commons License