Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vitamin D levels in patients with non-immediate drug hypersensitivity, case-control study
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจตทะนง แกล้วสงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1138
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์และที่มา การแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันชนิดรุนแรงยังเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายถึงแก่ชีวิต และยังไม่ทราบปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคแน่ชัด ยกเว้นปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรม กลไกการเกิดการแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันนั้นส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นให้มีการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบผ่านเซลล์ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิตามินดีมากมายว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยเฉพาะภูมิคุ้มกันแบบผ่านเซลล์ การศึกษานี้จึงต้องการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับวิตามินดีและการแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลัน วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม ประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยที่แพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ทั้งหมด 60 ราย โดยมีผู้ป่วยแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันชนิดรุนแรง 30 ราย ชนิดไม่รุนแรง 30 ราย และผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุม 60 รายที่ได้รับยาชนิดเดียวกับผู้ป่วยแล้วไม่มีอาการแพ้ยา ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 120 รายจะได้รับการตรวจวัดระดับวิตามินดี Total Vitamin D (25-OH) โดยจะมีการแบ่งระดับวิตามินดีเป็นภาวะพร่องวิตามินดี (ระดับวิตามินดี < 30 ng/ml) ภาวะขาดวิตามินดี (ระดับวิตามินดี < 20 ng/ml) และภาวะขาดวิตามินดีรุนแรง (ระดับวิตามินดี <10 ng/ml) ผลการศึกษา ระดับวิตามินดีในผู้ป่วยแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันชนิดรุนแรงมีค่าต่ำกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม (p=0.012) และผู้ป่วยแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันชนิดไม่รุนแรง (p=0.031) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยระดับวิตามินดีเฉลี่ยในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันชนิดรุนแรง, ชนิดไม่รุนแรง และกลุ่มควบคุม มีค่าเท่ากับ 13.56±6.23, 17.50±7.49, and 17.42±7.28 ng/ml ตามลำดับ โดยผู้ป่วย Stevens-Johnson syndrome มีระดับวิตามินดีต่ำที่สุด คือ 12.28±6.64 ng/ml นอกจากนี้ยังพบภาวะขาดวิตามินดีรุนแรง (ระดับวิตามินดีน้อยกว่า 10 ng/ml) มากถึง 36.67% ในผู้ป่วยแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันชนิดรุนแรง และ 16.67% ในชนิดไม่รุนแรง ส่วนในกลุ่มควบคุมพบเพียง 11.67% ซึ่งน้อยกว่าในกลุ่มแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.04) โดยพบว่าภาวะขาดวิตามินดีรุนแรงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดการแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันถึง 3.77 เท่า (odds ratio=3.77; 95% CI 1.01-14) เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยรบกวนอื่น ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ ภูมิลำเนา โรคประจำตัว สรุปผล ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ในการศึกษาพบภาวะขาดวิตามินดี โดยระดับวิตามินดีในผู้ป่วยแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันชนิดรุนแรงมีค่าต่ำกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมและแพ้ยาชนิดไม่รุนแรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่าผู้ป่วยแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันมีภาวะขาดวิตามินดีรุนแรงมากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบภาวะขาดวิตามินดีรุนแรงมากถึง 1 ใน 3 ในผู้ป่วยแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันชนิดรุนแรง การศึกษานี้พบว่าภาวะขาดวิตามินดีรุนแรงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดการแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลัน ซึ่งอาจถือเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงหนึ่งที่ก่อให้การเกิดการแพ้ยาได้ ในอนาคตอาจมีการให้วิตามินดีเสริมเพื่อลดโอกาสการเกิดการแพ้ยา ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background The pathogenesis of non-immediate drug hypersensitivity is mostly from T cell-mediated immune response, especially type IV hypersensitivity reactions. Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) are life-threatening reactions to drugs caused by T-cell mediated hypersensitivity. Except for genetics at risk in certain drugs, predisposing factors for SCAR development are largely unknown. Recent data demonstrated that vitamin D has numerous effects on the immune system. Our study aimed to explore the association between serum vitamin D level and non-immediate drug hypersensitivity including SCARs. Method This ambispective case-control study was conducted in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Sixty patients who developed non-immediate drug hypersensitivity reactions (30 SCARs and 30 non-SCARs [maculopapular exanthems: MPE]) were enrolled. Sixty individuals who could tolerate similar drugs without any allergic reactions were matched as drug-tolerant controls. Serum total vitamin D (25-OH) levels during hospital admission were comparatively analyzed in all subjects and categorized as insufficient, deficient, and severe deficient status if the levels were lower than 30, 20, and 10 ng/ml, respectively. Results One hundred and twenty subjects were recruited into this study. The average serum vitamin D levels in SCARs, non-SCARs, and drug-tolerant controls were 13.56±6.23, 17.50±7.49, and 17.42±7.28 ng/ml, respectively. Serum vitamin D levels in SCARs were significantly lower than those in control groups (p value=0.012) and non-SCARs group (p-value=0.031). Serum vitamin D levels were lowest in Stevens-Johnson syndrome patients (12.28±6.64 ng/ml, N=9). Severe vitamin D deficiency (<10 ng/ml) was demonstrated in 36.67%, 16.67%, and 11.67% of SCARs, non-SCARs, and drug-tolerant groups, respectively (p value=0.04). According to the logistic regression analysis, severe vitamin D deficiency status significantly increased the risk of SCARs compared to drug- tolerant controls (odds ratio=3.77; 95% CI 1.01-14) after adjusted for age, gender, residence and underlying illnesses. Conclusion Serum vitamin D levels of the patients with SCARs were significantly lower than the drug-tolerant controls and the non-SCARs patients. Severe vitamin D deficiency was detected in over one-third of SCAR patients. Our study revealed severe vitamin D deficiency was a significant risk factor for SCAR development. Vitamin D's protective role in alleviating the risk of severe cutaneous drug allergic reactions warrants further investigation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.