Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดสมบัติของพลาสมาที่เกิดภายในเครื่องทีตาพินช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of plasma properties from a theta pinch device
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัฐชาติ มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.961
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการศึกษาสมบัติเครื่องทีตาพินซ์ กระบวนการเกิดพลาสมา และสมบัติของพลาสมาที่เกิด ขึ้นภายในเครื่องทีตาพินช์ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรพื้นฐานที่มีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนา และศึกษาเครื่องกำเนิด ปฏิกิริยาฟิวชันในอนาคต โดยในการศึกษาได้ใช้ขดลวดโรโกวสกี้สำหรับวัดค่ากระแสไฟฟ้า หัววัดทางไฟฟ้า และสเปกโตรมิเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในการหาค่าอุณหภูมิอิเล็กตรอน โดยผลที่ได้จากการทดลองได้ถูกนำไป เปรียบเทียบกับผลจากแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎี เพื่อให้เข้าใจกระบวนการเกิดพลาสมา และการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของพลาสมา จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อให้ความต่างศักย์ 20 กิโลโวลต์กับตัวเก็บประจุความจุสูง วัดกระแส ไฟฟ้าที่ไหลภายในเครื่องได้ 128 กิโลแอมป์ อุณหภูมิอิเล็กตรอนของอาร์กอนพลาสมา ออกซิเจนพลาสมา และไนโตรเจนพลาสมามีค่าประมาณ 2.67-2.80 อิเล็กตรอนโวลท์ 12.77-17.14 อิเล็กตรอนโวลท์ และ14.21-20.02 อิเล็กตรอนโวลท์ ตามลำดับที่ความดัน1-5 ปาสคาล ผลจากแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อ มวลโมเลกุลของก๊าซหรือความดันมีค่ามาก ระยะทางการบีบตัวของพลาสมาและความเร็วของพลาสมา ลดลง ตามที่คาดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the properties of a theta-pinch device, plasma dynamics and plasma properties were studied. These basic parameters are useful for future development and study of small fusion devices. Rogowski coil was used in measuring the dischange current. Electric probes and a spectrometer were used to measure plasma electron temperature. Results from experiment were compared with results from simulation models in order to understand the dynamics. The results from the experiment show that, when 20 kV charging voltage was applied to the capacitor bank, the discharge current is 128 kA. With this current, electron temperature of Argon, Oxygen, and Nitrogen plasma measured were 2.67-2.80 eV, 12.77-17.14 eV and 14.21-20.02 eV respectively when the device was operated at various pressure ranges from 1-5 Pa. The simulation shows that, when molecular mass of pressure increases, the compression distance and velocity also decrease as expected.
Share
COinS