Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการต่อสู้ในชีวิตประจำวันของกรรมกรไทย : ศึกษากรณีโรงงานในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Everyday forms of struggle of Thai workers : a case study of a factory in Samutprakan Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.817
Abstract
วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการต่อสู้ในชีวิตประจำวันของกรรมกรโรงงานทั้งในและนอกกระบวนการผลิต และวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความคิดและชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของกรรมกร ข้อมูลที่นำมาเสนอและวิเคราะห์สังเคราะห์ มาจากการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตเหล็กเส้นของโรงงานแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ โดยเน้นการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้แรงงานจำนวน 27 คน และฝ่ายบริหารจัดการจำนวน 1 คน อีกทั้งสังเกตการณ์การประชุมกรรมการสหภาพแรงงาน และการประชุมใหญ่ประจำปีของสหภาพแรงงาน และใช้ข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาได้ยืนยันว่า โครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นโครงสร้างที่ขูดรีดมูลค่าส่วนเกิน ที่ได้มาจากกระบวนการทำงานของผู้ใช้แรงงาน พลังแรงงงานของมนุษย์ เป็นแหล่งที่มาของกำไรของนายทุน ซึ่งกำไรจะไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ หากปราศจากการทำงานของแรงงาน ในฐานะผู้สร้าง ด้วยเหตุนี้องค์ประกอบในการผลิตที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ แรงงาน ที่เข้ากระทำต่อปัจจัยการผลิต ภายในโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจพบว่า ได้มีการจัดระเบียบความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมโดยนายทุนที่มีลักษณะทางชนชั้นและเผด็จการ ซึ่งฝ่ายทุนพยายามปกครองและควบคุมแรงงานให้ทำงานรับใช้เป้าหมายของทุน ระบบความสัมพันธ์แบบชนชั้นนี้ก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งกันขึ้น แรงงานผู้ซึ่งยังคงมีพลังอำนาจในการต่อรอง พยายามท้าทายและเป็นฝ่ายกำหนดกฎระเบียบในการทำงานจากระดับล่างสู่บนบ้าง เพื่อคานอำนาจของทุนไม่ให้เอารัดเอาเปรียบผลประโยชน์ของแรงงานจนเกินไป ด้วยการต่อสู้ทุกรูปแบบและวิธีการอันได้แก่ การต่อต้านของปัจเจกบุคคล การต่อสู้ของคนงานกะหนึ่งๆ และของสหภาพแรงงาน ในประเด็นปัญหาการควบคุมงานและการลิดรอนผลประโยชน์ของแรงงาน เพื่อมุ่งสร้างความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้น การต่อสู้นี้เป็นการต่อสู้ทางชนชั้นระหว่างชนชั้นนายทุนและชนชั้นกรรมาชีพ เพราะเกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจในความเป็นเจ้าของปัจจัยการผลิต ในด้านหนึ่งการต่อต้านของปัจเจกบุคคลนำไปสู่การต่อสู้ของกลุ่มและในนามของสหภาพแรงงาน และอีกด้านหนึ่งการต่อสู้ของปัจเจกมีลักษณะกระจัดกระจาย ไร้การรวมกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามการต่อสู้ยังคงดำเนินต่อไปภายในระบบ ความสัมพันธ์ทางการผลิตที่มีลักษณะพึ่งพาและขัดยังกันระหว่างทุนกับแรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze everyday forms of Thai workers' struggles, both inside and outside the labour process and analyze the economic and political structures affecting the consciousness and ways of life to workers. The analysis is derived from the study of the process of steel bars production in an industrial factory in Samutprakan province and by means of interviewing 27 workers and 1 manager, observing the trade union committees' and annual meetings and studying related documents. The findings of the research confirms that the economic structure involves surplus value exploitation attained through the working process. Human labour power is the source of capitalist's profit. This profit would not be produced without workers as the producer. Therefore, the most important element of production is labour, which operates the means of production. Within the economic structure, it finds that the system of social relations is organized by the capitalist in a class structure that is hierachical and authoritarian. The capitalist tries to govern and control labour to achieve its purpose. This class structure of social relations result in conflicts. Workers who still have the power to negotiate try to challenge and define work discipline and practices from the bottom up in order to balance the power of the capitalist and in order that the capitalist do not have all the advantages. The struggle takes many forms and methods, ranging from individual, group and trade union struggles and they fight against labour control and exploitation in order to live better lives. All these struggles are part of the class struggle between capitalist and worker because it involves power in possessing the means of production. On the one hand, individual resistance leads to group and trade union struggles. On the other hand, it is unorganized and scatters. However, it still continues under the capitalist relations of production, which contains both elements of inter-dependency and conflict.
Creative Commons License