Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทฤษฎีและการจำลองภาพของวงแหวนดาวเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Theory and simulation of planetary ring
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพัฒน์ ศิริสมบูรณ์ลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.960
Abstract
ข้อมูลของยานวอยเยเจอร์ 2 และยานโพเนีย 11 สนับสนุนทฤษฎีของทีมงาน เดอโมท, โกลด์ และ เมอร์เลย์ กับ ทฤษฎีของทีมงาน โกลด์วิช และ ทรีเมน ทฤษฎีของทีมงาน เดอโมท, โกลด์ และ เมอร์เลย์ กล่าวว่าดวงจันทร์ทำหน้าที่เป็นดาวผู้ให้กำเนิดวงแหวน ทฤษฏีของทีมงานโกลด์ริช และ ทรีเมน กล่าวว่า ดวงจันทร์ทำหน้าที่ผู้ควบคุมวงแหวน ทฤษฎีของทั้งสองอธิบายการเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุชิ้นที่สามโดยใช้ปัญหาวัตถุสามชิ้นกรณีจำกัด การเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุชิ้นที่สามเป็นผลของการเคลื่อนที่น้อยยิ่งรอบจุดสมดุลที่เสถียรซึ่งเป็นวงโคจรรูปลูกอ็อด และ วงโคจรรูปเกือกม้าได้ ผลของการจำลองภาพของวงโคจรของระบบดาวเสาร์กับเททีสและระบบดาวเสาร์กับไดโอนิสามารถใช้แยกประเภทของวงแหวนโดยใช้คาบของวงโคจรได้ การเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุชิ้นที่สามเป็นผลของการเคลื่อนน้อยยิ่งรอบจุดสมดุลไม่เสถียรผลการจำลองภาพของการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาควงแหวนของระบบดาวเสาร์กับโพมีทรีอัสและระบบดาวเสาร์กับแพนดูล่าสามารถใช้เปรียบเทียบกับผลของข้อมูลจากยานโพเนีย 11 ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Data of the spacecraft Voyager 2 and Ploneer 11 support the of Dermott, Gold, Murray et al. and the theory of Goldreich, Tremaine et al. The theory of Dermott, Gold, Murray et at. explain that the moon is the origin of the rings. The theory of Goldreich, Tremaine et al. explain that the moon confines the particles of the ring. Both theories explain the motion of the 3[superscriptrd] body by using the restricted three body problem. The motion of the 3[superscriptrd] body is the effect of small motion about Stable Equilibrium points which is Tadpole Orbit and Horseshoe Orbit. The result of the orbit about Stable Equilibrium points of the Saturn-Tethys System and the Saturn-Dione System can be used to classify the rings by the periods of the orbit. The motion of the 3[superscriptrd] body is the effect of small motion about Unstable Equilibrium points. The result of the motion of the particles of the ring about Unstable Equilibrium points of the Saturn-Prometheus System and the Saturn-Pandora System can be compared with the data of the spacecraft Ploneer11.
Creative Commons License