Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of neutralizing antibody against SARS-CoV-2 in RT-PCR confirmed COVID-19 patient with diverse disease severity
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอภาส พุทธเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1137
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับแอนติบอดีลบล้างฤทธิ์ด้วยวิธี sVNT ในผู้ป่วยโควิด-19 ที่กลุ่มอายุและความรุนแรงของโรคแตกต่างกัน วิธีการวิจัย ตัวอย่างเลือดผู้ป่วยโรคโควิด-19 ที่ยืนยันการวินิจฉัยด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส หลังจากป่วยที่ 1, 3, 6 และ 12 เดือนตามลำดับ นำมาทดสอบหาค่าปฏิกิริยาลบล้างฤทธิ์ด้วยวิธี sVNT และนำไปทดสอบหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์กับค่าปฏิกิริยาลบล้างฤทธิ์ด้วยวิธี cVNT ผลการศึกษา ระดับแอนติบอดีลบล้างฤทธิ์หลังจากผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป แต่ยังพบผลบวก (มีระดับแอนติบอดีลบล้างฤทธิ์มากกว่า 30%) ได้หลังจากติดเชื้อนานกว่า 12 เดือน โดยกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 50 ปี มีระดับแอนติบอดีลบล้างฤทธิ์สูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่อายุน้อยกว่า 50 ปี แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับความรุนแรงของโรคปานกลาง และรุนแรง/วิกฤติ มีระดับแอนติบอดีลบล้างฤทธิ์ที่ 1 เดือน 3 เดือน และ 6 เดือน สูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับความรุนแรงโรคน้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และได้นำตัวอย่างที่ตรวจระดับแอนติบอดีลบล้างฤทธิ์ด้วยวิธี sVNT มาตรวจซ้ำด้วยวิธี cVNTพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อยู่ที่ 0.835 สรุป ระดับแอนติบอดีลบล้างฤทธิ์ที่ตรวจด้วยวิธี sVNT สามารถตรวจพบได้หลังจากป่วยมาแล้วกว่า 1 ปี กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับความรุนแรงโรคปานกลาง และรุนแรง/วิกฤติ มีแนวโน้มจะมีระดับระดับแอนติบอดีลบล้างฤทธิ์สูงกว่าผู้ป่วยความรุนแรงของโรคน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: This study aimed to measure neutralizing antibodies using sVNT in patients with PCR-confirmed COVID-19 infection and diverse disease severity. Methods: Blood specimens from patients with PCR-confirmed COVID-19 at 1, 3, 6 and 12 months after recovery were tested for NAbs against SARS-CoV-2 using sVNT. The correlation between the NAbs (level of inhibition by sVNT) and disease severity were determined. Results: In the patient with mild, moderate, and severe/critical disease, neutralizing antibody measured by sVNT decreased over time, but were still positive (higher than 30%) at 12-months after recovery, in all severity groups. Older patients (age ≥ 50 years) developed a higher percentage of inhibition after infection but not meet statistically significant. Patients with moderate and severe diseases developed a significantly higher percentage of inhibition at 1-month, 3-months, and 6-months after infection. A panel of COVID-19 sera first determined by sVNT were chosen for a comparative and correlation study between sVNT and cVNT an both assays demonstrated an excellent correlation. Conclusion: Antibody response measured by sVNT can determine the protective immune response from SARS-CoV-2 infection and can be positive for more than 1 year according to our study. Patients with moderate to severe disease tend to develop a higher percentage of neutralizing antibody than the patients with mild COVID-19 infection.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.