Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of performance appraisal system of university employee supporting staff in Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.416
Abstract
การศึกษาระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ศึกษาความรู้ความเข้าใจในระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ประเมินและผู้รับการประเมิน และศึกษาสภาพปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อเสนอแนะที่มีต่อระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed Methodology) โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างกับผู้บริหาร และผู้ปฏิบัติงานหลักเกี่ยวกับการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน รวมจำนวน 20 คน และแจกแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 400 คน จากการศึกษาพบว่า พนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการมีความรู้และความเข้าใจในระบบการประเมินในระดับมาก ระบบการประเมินมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อบังคับและระเบียบของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการมีความเชื่อมั่นในระบบการประเมินในระดับปานกลาง มีการยอมรับในระบบการประเมินในระดับมาก และมีการนำผลการประเมินไปใช้ในการพัฒนาบุคลากรและองค์กรในระดับปานกลาง นอกจากนี้พบว่า ความรู้และความเข้าใจในระบบการส่งผลต่อความเชื่อมั่น การยอมรับ และการนำผลการประเมินไปใช้ในการพัฒนาบุคลากรและองค์กรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา คือ ควรมีการปรับปรุงหรือพัฒนาหลักเกณฑ์การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน โดยกำหนดตัวชี้วัดหรือสมรรถนะประจำตำแหน่งงานให้มีความชัดเจนและครอบคลุมการปฏิบัติงานที่แตกต่างกันของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการ ควรนำการประเมินผลรอบทิศแบบ 360 องศา มาใช้ในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน และควรมีการสื่อสารสองทางระหว่างผู้บริหารและพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องร่วมกันเกี่ยวกับการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study the knowledge and understanding of both the appraiser and the recipients of the performance appraisals of Chulalongkorn University, problems and obstacles as well as recommendations for improving the performance appraisal system of university supporting staff. The study was based on a Mixed Methodology including structured interviews with 20 management and staff regarding the performance appraisal and distribution of 400 questionnaires to the university supporting staff as well as revisions of related theories and research for collected data analysis. It was found that the supporting staff had good knowledge and understanding of the appraisal system which was consistent with the university performance appraisal regulations. The staff had a moderate level of confidence but a high level of acceptance in the appraisal system. The appraisal results were used for personnel and organization development at a moderate level. The knowledge and understanding of the appraisal system had a statistically significant effect on the confidence, acceptance and application of appraisal results in personnel and organization development at 0.05. The study suggested that performance indicators and competencies of each job position should be criteria for the performance appraisals. Furthermore, it should be a 360-degree all-round appraisal. A two-way communication between the university management and the supporting staff should be applied to create a mutually correct understanding in the performance appraisals.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.