Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของขนาดของพอลิเมอร์และความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานต่อการเติบโตและผลผลิตของกระเจี๊ยบเขียว Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench.การติดเชื้อไวรัสเส้นใบเหลืองและการกัดกินของหนอนกระทู้หอม Laphygma exigua (Hubner)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of polymer size and concentration of chitosan on growth and production of Okra Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench, infection of Okra yellow vein mosaic virus, and feeding of beet armyworm Laphygma exigua (Hubner)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ธาริน โล่ห์ตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.948
Abstract
สารละลายไคโตซานชนิด 80% DD สายยาว (P80) และสายสั้น (O80) และไคโตซานที่ไม่ทราบโครงสร้างที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด (UCC) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแช่เมล็ดก่อนปลูก และฉีดพ่นทางใบทุกๆ 3 สัปดาห์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 50 และ 100 ppm แก่กระเจี๊ยบเขียว (Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench.) พันธุ์อินเดีย 9701 และพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่น Yamato Green โดยมีระยะเวลาการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของขนาดพอลิเมอร์ และความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานที่มีต่อการเติบโตและผลผลิตของกระเจี๊ยบเขียว การติดเชื้อไวรัสเส้นใบเหลือง (Okra yellow vein mosaic virus) และการกัดกินของหนอนกระทู้หอม (Laphygma exigua (Hübner)) จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลที่ได้จากการทดลองที่ทำซ้ำใน 2 ปีมีความแตกต่างกันมาก แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบที่สำคัญจากสภาวะแวดล้อม และแม้ว่าผลการทดลองส่วนใหญ่จะไม่สามารถสรุปได้แน่ชัด แนวโน้มบางประการของผลของไคโตซานที่มีต่อกระเจี๊ยวเขียวก็สามารถวัดได้ เมื่อแช่เมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบเขียวในสารละลายไคโตซาน พบว่าไคโตซานทุกชนิดและทุกความเข้มข้น มีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้ต้นกล้ากระเจี๊ยบเขียวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่น Yamato Green สูงกว่าชุดการทดลองควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับไคโตซาน และเมื่อทำการฉีดพ่นไคโตซานทางใบทุก 3 สัปดาห์ พบว่ากระเจี๊ยบเขียวพันธุ์อินเดีย 9701 ที่ได้รับ O80 ที่ 25 ppm และ UCC ที่ 100 ppm มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความสูงเฉลี่ย จำนวนใบสะสม ดอกสะสม และผล เฉลี่ยต่อต้นสูงกว่าชุดการทดลองควบคุม ผลที่คล้ายคลึงกันสามารถพบได้ในกระเจี๊ยบเขียวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่น Yamato Green ที่ฉีดพ่นด้วย O80 ที่ 25 ppm นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการให้ O80 ที่ 25 ppm และ P80 ที่100 ppm ส่งผลกระทบต่อน้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งของกระเจี๊ยบเขียวพันธุ์อินเดีย 9701 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การฉีดพ่นไคโตซานเกือบทุกชนิด ยกเว้น O80 ที่100 ppm ส่งผลให้กระเจี๊ยบเขียวพันธุ์นี้มีปริมาณน้ำภายในต้นต่อน้ำหนักสดเฉลี่ยต่อต้นน้อยกว่าต้นที่ไม่ได้รับไคโตซาน ในฝักกระเจี๊ยบเขียวพันธุ์อินเดีย 9701 ที่เก็บจากต้นที่ได้รับไคโตซานในทุกชุดการทดลองพบว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะสูญเสียน้ำหนักสดช้ากว่าชุดการทดลองควบคุม เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการให้ O80 ที่ 50 ppm และ UCC ที่25 ppm มีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถช่วยชะลอการติดโรคไวรัสเส้นใบเหลืองในกระเจี๊ยบเขียวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่น Yamato Green ได้ สำหรับผลของไคโตซานต่อการกัดกินของหนอนกระทู้หอมไม่สามารถสรุปได้ชัดเจนในการศึกษานี้ ในขณะที่การฉีดพ่นไคโตซานอาจสามารถกระตุ้นปริมาณ proteinase inhibitor จำเพาะในใบกระเจี๊ยบเขียวให้สูงขึ้นได้ จากผลการทดลองที่ได้โดยรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไคโตซานที่มีขนาดพอลิเมอร์ และความเข้มข้นต่างกัน มีผลต่อการเติบโตและผลผลิตของกระเจี๊ยบเขียว การติดเชื้อไวรัสเส้นใบเหลือง และปริมาณ proteinase inhibitor จำเพาะต่างกันด้วย อย่างไรก็ดีการตอบสนองของกระเจี๊ยบเขียวต่อไคโตซานยังขึ้นอยู่กับพันธุกรรม และอิทธิพลของสภาวะแวดล้อม ซึ่งบางครั้งอาจบดบังผลของการให้ไคโตซานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polymeric and oligomeric 80 % DD chitosan (P80 and O80) and an uncharacterized cornmercial chitosan (UCC) were used at 25, 50, and 100 ppm as seed soaking solution and foliar spray on okra (Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench) cultivar India 9701 and Yamato Green. The plants were sprayed every 3 weeks during 8-week growth period. The effects of polymer size and concentration of chitosan on okra growth and production, infection of Okra yellow vein mosaic virus and feeding of beet army worm (Laphygma exigua (Hübner)) were studied. It was found that results from repeated experiments conducted in different years varied tremendously, indicating the major effects of environmental factors. Although most results were inconclusive, some trends could be detected. When applied as seed soaking solution, all tested chitosan could enhance the seedling height of Yamato Green cultivar compared to that of the control. After foliar spray, India 9701 okra treated with O80 at 25 ppm and UCC at 100 ppm showed the tendency to have higher average height and number of accumulate leaf, accumulate flower, and pod per plant compared to those of the untreated control. Similar results were found only in Yamato Green cultivar treated with O80 at 25 ppm. It was also found that O80 at 25 ppm and P80 at I00 ppm significantly affected the plant fresh and dry weight whereas almost all chitosan tested (except O80 at 100 ppm) significantly lowered percent water content in India 9701 cultivar. Application of all tested chitosan also showed the tendency to reduce weight loss in harvested India 9701 pods. Interestingly, O80 at 50 ppm and UCC at 25 ppm slightly reduced the virus infection rate in Yamato Green cultivar. In this study, the effect of chitosan spray on the beet army worm feeding was inconclusive. However, chitosan might be able to enhance the specific proteinase inhibitor level in orka foliar tissue. Results obtained in this study clearly indicated that chitosans different in polymer size and concentration differentially affected growth and production of okra, viral infection, and foliar proteinase inhibitor. However, the plant responses to chitosan were also influenced by plant genetics and environmental factors that at times could mask the chitosan effects.
Share
COinS