Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยปฎิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยไลเปสจากแบคทีเรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal conditions for biodiesel production with transesterification using bacterial lipase
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.940
Abstract
จากตัวอย่างดินและน้ำ สามารถคัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตไลเปสส่งออกนอกเซลล์ได้ทั้งสิ้น 14 ไอโซเลท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชนาดของวงใสบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแข็งไตรบูไทริน และตรวจสอบแอคติวิตีของไลเปส พบว่าแบคทีเรีย C2 ให้ขนาดของวงใสและแอคติวิตีจำเพาะสูงที่สุดคือ 1.30 เซนติเมตร และ 1.821 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำแบคทีเรีย C2 มาศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไลเปส พบว่าสามารถผลิตไลเปสได้สูงสุง เมื่อบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 30 ํC ค่าความเผ็นกรดด่างของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 7.0 เป็นเวลา 18 ชั่วโมง ผลจากการศึกษาวิธีเตรียมไลเปสตรึงรูปพบว่า การตรึงโดยอาศัยหลักการดูดซับทางภายภาพโดยมีเม็ดแก้วเป็นตัวพยุง เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงรูปไลเปส โดยอุณหภูมิและค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของไลเปสตรึงรูปอยู่ที่ 65 ํC และ 7.0 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำไลเปสตรึงรูปไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของนำมันปาล์มโดยมีเมทานอล พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันปาล์มต่อเมทานอลเป็น 1:25 อุณหภูมิ 55 ํC และมีเฮกเซนในปฏิกิริยา 2 มิลลิลิตร โดยมีร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณน้ำมันปาล์มตั้งต้นคืน 0.68
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From soil and water samples collected from potential sources for having extracellular lipase producing bacteria, 14 isolates with lipase activity were found. Among those isolates, C2 was the highest lipase producing strain with 1.30 cm. clear zone on tributyrin media and showed 1.821 unit/mg for specific activity. The optimal conditions for lipase producing were 30 ํC. pH 7.0 and 18 h incubation. Immobilization of C2 lipase using physical adsorption onto glass beads was studied and the optimal confitions for lipase immobilization were 65 ํC and pH 7.0. Transesterification of palm oil with immobilized C2 lipase was investigated. The effects of oil/methanol molar ratio, temperature, time and solvent were analyzed. The optimal reaction conditions were, respectively, 1:25, 55 ํC, 18 h and at the present of 2 ml hexane. Under these conditions the methyl ester yield was 0.68%. C2 was identified as Staphylococcus warneri by 16S rDNA analysis (98% identities).
Share
COinS