Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริม Bacillus subtilis P11 ในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ในภาคสนาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Supplementation of Bacillus subtilis P11 in balck tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon culturing in field trial
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.937
Abstract
การเสริมโพรไบโอติก Bacillus subtilis P11 ในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ระดับทดลองภาคสนาม 2 ครั้งในกระชังขนาด 2.25 ตารางเมตรในบ่อดินขนาด 1,000 ตารางเมตรพบว่า B. subtilis P11 สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทั้ง 2 ครั้งโดยกุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับโพรไปโอติกมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโพรไบโอติกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการรอดชีวิตของกุ้งระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองจากการทดสอบความต้านทานต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคด้วย Vibrio harveyi สายพันธุ์ 639 หลังการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งครั้งที่1 กุ้งกลุ่มโพรไบโอติกที่เลี้ยงในกระซังบ่อดินเป็นเวลา120วันพบอัตราการตายสะสมของกุ้งกลุ่มโพรไปโอติกต่ำกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ในขณะที่กุ้งกลุ่มโพรไบโอติกที่เลี้ยงในกระชังบ่อดินเป็นเวลา 80 วันของการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งครั้งที่2มีอัตราการตายสะสมต่ำกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(P<0.05)แต่มีการตายช้ากว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันที่ป้องกันสิ่งแปลกปลอมโดยเซลล์และสารน้ำของทั้ง2กลุ่มทดลองก่อนและหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคพบว่าก่อนเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคกุ้งกลุ่มโพรไบโอติกมีปริมาณเม็ดเลือดรวมและฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียในเลือดสูงกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุมส่วนหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคพบว่ากุ้งทั้ง2กลุ่มทดลองปริมาณเม็ดเลือดรวมลดลงจาก~107 เซลล์/มิลลิลิตรเป็น~106 เซลล์/มิลลิลิตรและมีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียในเลือดสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Black tiger shrimp, Penaeus monldon, cultivated in 2 field trials in a 2.25 m2 net cages located in 1,000 m2 earthen pond, were fed with commercial feed supplemented with B. subtilis P11 in order to find out its influence on shrimp growth and survival. In both trials, growth rate of probiotic shrimp were significantly higher (P<0.05) than those of the control groups, but the survival were not significant between the two groups. Challenge tests on shrimp after being tainted with Vibrio harveyi strain 639 revealed that cumulative mortality of the probiotic feeds shrimps cultivated after 120 days (first cultivation) were significantly lower (P<0.05) than those of the control group while those cultivated after 80 days (secondary cultivation) were non significant (P<0.05) as compare to those of the control group. However, the mortality rate of probiotic treatment of the 2nd trial was slower. Immunity testing of total hemocyte and antibacterial activity on shrimp before and after 2 days of challenge test was conducted. Interestingly, the total hemocyte count and antibacterial activity of the probiotic shrimps before the challenge test were higher than those of the control. Decrease in total hemocyte from ~107 cell ml-1 to ~106 cell ml-1 and increase in antibacterial activity after challenge tests among shrimps in two treatments were observed.
ISBN
9741422237
Share
COinS