Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตซ้ำของภาพสีน้ำจากข้อมูลสเปกตรัมบนจอภาพซีอาร์ที
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reproduction of water color images from spectral data on CRT displays
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญดา เกตุเมฆ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.918
Abstract
ระบบการจัดการสีเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญในการทำนายการผลิตซํ้าของสีบนอุปกรณ์ที่มี ความหลากหลาย เซ่นจอภาพ เครื่องพิมพ์เป็นต้นการผลิตซํ้าของสีด้วยอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้มีการใช้ข้อมูลสีเพียง เล็กน้อยทำให้ไม่มีประสิทธิผลเพียงพอกับการเทียบสีภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสงที่แตกต่างกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามการใช้ข้อมูลสเปกตรัมในการผลิตซํ้าของสีสามารถให้สีที่เหมือนกัน แม้ว่าจะมีอุปกรณ์และแหล่งกำเนิด แสงที,แตกต่างกัน จากเหตุผลดังกล่าวทำให้ได้ข้อมูลสีที่ไม่ขึ้นกับอุปกรณ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากระบวนการ ผลิตซ้ำสีบนจอภาพชีอาร์ที ด้วยข้อมูลสเปกตรัมของภาพศิลป์สีนํ้า โดยทำการสร้างแถบสีตัวอย่างขนาดเล็ก 679 สี ที่ได้จากการผสมแม่สี 35 สี ตั้งแต่ 1 สีถึง 3 สี โดยที่ค่าการสะท้อนแสงของแถบสีตัวอย่างเหล่านี้จะถูก วัดและนำไปใช้ในการหาจำนวนแผ่นกรองแสงชุดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการบันทึกภาพศิลป์สีนํ้าของชุดแถบสีที่ ใช้ศึกษา 176 สี ที่ถูกเลือกจากชุดแถบสีตัวอย่าง 679 สี ซึ่งจะได้แผ่นกรองแสงทั้งหมด 5 แผ่น ที่จะถูกใช้ใน การบันทึกภาพ และภาพที่ได้จากการถ่ายภาพผ่านชุดแผ่นกรองแสงทั้ง 5 แผ่นจะถูกคำนวณเป็นค่าพิกเซล แล้วใช้วิธี Wiener Estimation ในการเลือกชนิดของแผ่นกรองแสงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับใช้ในการประมาณ ค่าการสะท้อนแสง โดยค่าการสะท้อนแสงที่ได้จะถูกแปลงไปเป็นค่าสี XYZ และ ค่าสี RGB ตามลำดับ เพื่อใช้ในแสดงภาพบนจอภาพชีอาร์ที ทำการปรับตั้งค่ามาตรฐานและหาลักษณะเฉพาะของจอภาพเพื่อนำไปใช้ใน การสร้างโพรไฟล์แล้วทำการเปรียบเทียบภาพที่ผลิตได้กับภาพต้นฉบับ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ภาพในเชิง คุณภาพผลที่ได้คือ โทนสีเหลืองของภาพที่ผลิตได้จากข้อมูลสเปกตรัมมีนํ้าหนักสีของภาพเหมือนกับภาพต้น ฉบับมากกว่าภาพที่ผลิตได้จากกล้องดิจิทัลทั่วไป ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ภาพในเชิงปริมาณนั้นให้คำนวณจากค่า ความแตกต่างสีเฉลี่ยระหว่างค่าการสะท้อนแสงที่ได้จากการวัดกับค่าการสะท้อนที่ได้จากการประมาณของ ชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ ผลที่ได้คือ ภาพโทนสีผิวคน โทนสีใบไม้ และโทนสีท้องฟ้า ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสง D50 มีค่าเท่ากับ 8.74, 10.15 และ 6.88 ตามลำดับ ส่วนภาพที่อยู่ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสง D65 จะมีค่าเท่ากับ 8.88,10.16 และ 7.02 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Color Management Systems (CMS) have been used as a crucial tool in the reproduction of color on various devices In a predictable way. The device can be a monitor, scanner, printer, proofer, or press. The reproduction of color on these devices using only a few color data is inefficient to match color under different illuminations. On the contrary, the use of spectral data in the reproduction of color can satisfy the match in different devices and illuminations, as a result of its device independent data. This research studied the procedure of color reproduction in the Cathode Ray Tube (CRT) display exploiting the spectral data of a water color image. A color chart of 679 small rectangle patches was made using 35 tubes of water color with its single color or a mixture of two or three. The spectrum of these patches were measured and were used to investigate the optimum number of filters needed to capture water color painted images using the training set of 176 colors chosen from 679 colors. Five filters, bpb42 bpb53 bpn50 sc64 sc66, were used to capture the images therefore five sets of pixel values were obtained. The Wiener estimation method was used to estimate the spectral data from these pixel values. To reproduce the color on a CRT display, each pixel values was converted to XYZ values and subsequently RGB values. The calibration and characterization of the display were carried out and the spectrally reproduced images together with conventionally reproduced images (RGB digital camera) were subjectively and quantitatively compared to the original images. The yellow tone of spectral images was the most similar to the original image. In other color tones, the spectral images were not as good as conventional one. The averages of the color difference under D50 between measured color and estimated color of skin tone, leave tone and sky tone were 8.74, 10.15 and 6.88, respectively, and were 8.88, 10.16 and 7.02, respectively, under D65.
Creative Commons License