Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะการเก็บเดกซ์แทรนเนสให้เสถียร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conditions for stable shelf-life of dextranase
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
สุพัฒน์ เจริญพรวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.913
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะหาวิธีการเก็บเดกซ์แทรนเนสจากเชื้อ Penicillium sp สายพันธุ์ SMCU 3-14 ให้มีความเสถียร พบว่าเดกซ์แทรนเนสหยาบและเดกซ์แทรนเนสที่ผ่านการตกตะกอนด้วยอะซีโตน เมื่อเก็บที่ -20 และ -70 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถรักษาแอคติวิตีไว้ได้ทั้งหมดเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 240 วัน แต่เมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องและ 4 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าเอนไซม์มีความเสถียรลดลงและเดกซ์แทรนเนสที่ผ่านการตกตะกอนด้วยอะซีโตน สามารถรักษาความเสถียรได้ดีกว่าเดกซ์แทรนเนสหยาบ สำหรับการเก็บเอนไซม์ในรูปสารละลายนั้น ทำการคัดเลือกหาสารเติมแต่งที่เหมาะสม โดยกลุ่มของสารที่เลือกใช้ได้แก่ น้ำตาล, พอลิออล, เกลือ, กรด, โปรตีน, พอลิเมอร์, สารละลาย อินทรีย์ และสารไบฟังก์ชันนอล พบว่าสารทุกชนิดในแต่ละกลุ่มที่ใช้ในการทดลองไม่มีผลในการช่วยรักษาแอคติวิตีของเดกซ์แทรนเนส ส่วนการเก็บเอนไซม์หลังการทำแห้งโดยการไลโอฟิไลซ์นั้น พบว่าเดกซ์แทรนเนสสามารถรักษาแอคติวิตีไว้ได้ถึง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นเวลา 90 วัน เมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้อง, 4 และ -20 องศาเซลเซียส ในสภาพสุญญากาศร่วมกับการเติมซิลิกาเจล เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปคุณสมบัติของเดกซ์แทรนเนสที่ผ่านการเก็บด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรดแบสและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงาน ความเสถียรต่อความเป็นกรดเบสและอุณหภูมิรวมถึงค่าคงที่ไมคิลิส (Km) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเทียบกับเดกซ์แทรนเนสหยาบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The preservations of dextranase activity from Penicillium sp. SMCU 3-14 were investigated under different storage conditions. Freezing at low temperature (-20 and -70C) was the most effective for preserving that approximately 100% of initial activity of non-concentrated and concentrated dextranase were retained within 240 days. In contrast, storage of dextranase at higher temperature (room temperature and 4C) affected enzyme activity by lowering dextranase activity, however concentrated dextranase showed higher stability than that of non-concentrated from. When certain additives (i.e. sugar, polyol, salt, acid) were employed for preserving dextranase activity, none of which exerted the effect of enzyme stabilization. Moreover, the addition of polymer and cross-linking of bifunctional agent onto enzyme molecule also shown negative effect on enzyme stability. In the same way, addition of organic solvent Such as acetone and ethanol led to conformational change and enzyme denaturation. In contrast, lyophilization can maintain activity of dextranase close to 100% after 90 days of strange. As of long term storage by the latter, no adverse effect were found on dextranase characteristics (i.e. optimal pH, optimal temperature, pH stability, temperature stability and the Michaelis constant,Km) when compare to crude dextranase.
Creative Commons License