Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรแป้งข้าวที่มีปริมาณแอมีโลสต่างกันด้วยกรดเพื่อทดแทนไขมันในน้ำสลัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acid modification of rice starch containing different level of amylose for fat substitute in salad dressing
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Second Advisor
สุเมธ ตันตระเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.907
Abstract
ปริมาณแอมีโลสจากสตาร์ชข้าวที่เตรียมได้ 3 พันธุ์ คือ พันธุ์สกลนคร พันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 และพันธุ์สุพรรณบุรี 1 มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 3.06, 15.52 และ 33.39 ตามลำดับ และอุณหภูมิในการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันเท่ากับ 70.05, 72.18 และ 81.35 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ การดัดแปรสตาร์ชด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.96 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ที่เวลา 4, 8 และ 12 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคเล็กที่สุดของสตาร์ชข้าวดัดแปรพันธุ์สกลนคร พันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 และพันธุ์สุพรรณบุรี 1 คือ 8, 12 และ 8 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาอุณหภูมิในการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันของสตาร์ชข้าวดัดแปร พบว่า อุณหภูมิในการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชัน ลดลงเป็น67.67, 69.33 และ 78.50 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ทำการแทนที่ไขมันน้ำสลัดด้วยสารละลายสตาร์ชดัดแปรที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิเจลาติไนเซชันความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 40 (w/w) ในระดับร้อยละ 15, 30, 45 และ 60 เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติด้านความหนืด พบว่า น้ำสลัดสูตรแทนที่ไขมันด้วยสารละลายสตาร์ชดัดแปรความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 40 ทั้ง 3 พันธุ์ ที่ระดับร้อยละ 15 มีความหนืดที่ไม่แตกต่างจากน้ำสลัดสูตรไขมันเต็ม ด้านความคงตัวและคะแนนทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่า น้ำสลัดสูตรแทนที่ไขมันด้วยสารละลายสตาร์ชดัดแปรความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 40 ทั้ง 3 พันธุ์ ที่ระดับร้อยละ 15, 30, 45 และ 60 ไม่แตกต่างจากน้ำสลัดสูตรไขมันเต็ม ในขณะที่การแทนที่ที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่มีผลต่อคะแนนทางประสาทสัมผัสแต่ความหนืดลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rice starches from 3 rice varieties i.e. Sakolnakhon, Jasmine 105 and Supanburi 1 were prepared. The amylose contents were 3.06, 15.52 and 33.39%, respectively. The gelatinization temperature were 70.05, 72.18 and 81.35 ํC, respectively. The starches were modified by hydrolysation with acidic solution (1.96% HCI w/w) at 50 ํC for 4, 8 and 12 hours. The smallest particle size of modified starch was selected. The time for hydrolysaton was 8, 12 and 8 hours for Sakolnakhon, Jasmine 105 and Supanburi 1, respectively. The gelatinization temperatures of the modified starch decreased to 67.67, 69.33 and 78.50 ํC, respectively. The starch solution was prepared with 40% starch (w/w). Each starch solution was heated at each gelatinization temperature to slurry. These slurries were used to substitute fat in salad dressing at the level of 15, 30, 45 and 60%. The viscosity of salad dressing that substituted fat with three modified starch at 15% was not differed from the full fat sample. The stability and organoleptic score of all substituted fat samples were the same as the full fat one, while the increase in substitution did not effect the organoleptic score but reduce in viscosity.
Share
COinS