Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารประกอบยับยั้งจุลชีพของราเอ็นโดไฟต์สายพันธุ์ KBLM13 ที่แยกจากเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius ในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial compounds of endophytic fungus strain KBLM13 isolated from Croton oblongifolius in Kanchanaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย พรภคกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.901
Abstract
ราเอ็นโดไฟต์สายพันธุ์ KBLM 13 ที่แยกมาจากเปล้าใหญ่ในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีเป็นราที่สร้างสารที่มีทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่บ่งชี้ว่าเป็นราเอ็นโคไฟต์ Xylaria sp. เมื่อนำราเอ็นโดไฟต์สายพันธุ์ KHLM13 มาเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว Sabouraud 's Dextrose Broth (SDB) แล้วนำมาสกัดและแยกสารที่ราสร้างขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีและการตกผลึกได้สาร 3 ชนิดประกอบด้วยสารที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติใหม่ 2 ชนิดจากสารสกัดหยาบเอธิลแอซิเตตของเส้นใยและสารสกัดหยาบเอธิลแอซิเตตของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อคือ (-4) mellein methyl ether และ Cycle [Gly-(S)-Pro] ตามลำดับและ Cyclo-(L)> Pro-(L)-Val สารที่ได้จากสารสกัดหยาบเอธิลแอซิเตตของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลชีพของสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดทดสอบด้วยวิธี Minimum Inhibitory Concentration Method (MIC) พบว่า (S)-(+) mellein methyl ether มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ B. subtilis ATCC 6633 และ S. aureus ATCC 25923 ได้ดีที่สุดที่ต่า MIC เท่ากับ 62. 5 (325. 18) และ 62. 5 (325. 18) µg / ml (µM) ตามลำดับ Cyclo-(L)> Pro-(L)-Val มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ B. subtilis ATCC 6633 ได้ดีที่สุดที่ค่า MIC เท่ากับ 7. 82 (39. 86) µg / ml (µM) และ Cyclo[Gly-S-Pro] มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ B. subtilis ATCC 6633 และ S. aureus ได้ดีที่สุดที่ค่า MIC เท่ากับ 125 (811. 16) และ 125 (811.16) µg / ml (µM) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An endophytic fungus KBLM13, isolated from Croton obtogifolius in Kanchanaburi Province was produced antimicrobial compounds. Morphology of this fungi indicated that it was in genus xylaria. The endophyte KBLM13 was fermented on Sabouraud's Dextrose Broth (SDB) and followed by extraction and isolation antimicrobial compounds using chromatographic techniques and crystallization. Three compounds were received including two new natural products, (S)-(+) mellein methyl ether and Cyclo [Gly- (S) -Pro] from ethyl acetate extract of mycelia and culture broth, respectively and Cyclo- (L) Pro (L) -Val from ethyl acetate of culture Antimicrobial activity of three compounds was determined by The Minimum Inhibitory Concentration Method (MIC). results showed (S) - (+) meilein methyl ether exhibited against B. subtilis ATCC 6633 and S. aureus ATCC 25923 with MIC value of 62.5 (325.18) µg/ml (µM), Cyclo- (L) -Pro- (L) -Val showed against B. subtilis ATC C 6633 with MIC value of 7. 82 (39. 86) µg/ml (µM) and Cyclo [Gly- (S)-Pro] showed against B. subtilis ATCC 6633 and S. aureus with MIC value of 125 (811.16) µg/ml (µM).
Share
COinS