Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison between automated bone marrow aspirate smears analyzer (Vision Hema® 8Pro) and standard manual microscopic bone marrow examination in diagnosing acute myeloid leukemia and classification of myelodysplastic syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภชาญ เอื้อประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1131
Abstract
ที่มา: การตรวจไขกระดูกถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคทางโลหิตวิทยา การวิเคราะห์แปลผลไขกระดูกโดยแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางโลหิตวิทยาหรือพยาธิแพทย์ถือเป็นมาตรฐานในปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตามการวิเคราะห์สเมียร์ไขกระดูกถือเป็นภาระงานที่ใช้เวลาค่อนข้างมาก ต้องอาศัยผู้มีความชำนาญมาก วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องวิเคราะห์สเมียร์ไขกระดูกอัตโนมัติในการช่วยวินิจฉัยแยกโรคในกลุ่มมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเฉียบพลันชนิดมัยอีลอยด์และกลุ่มอาการไขกระดูกเสื่อมชนิดเอ็มดีเอสโดยดูจากปริมาณของบลาสต์ในไขกระดูกเป็นหลัก และเปรียบเทียบการจำแนกสัดส่วนเซลล์แต่ละประเภทในสเมียร์ไขกระดูกของทั้งสองวิธี ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาในตัวอย่างสเมียร์ไขกระดูกที่ทำในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2561-พ.ศ.2563 โดยสนใจศึกษาในสเมียร์ไขกระดูก 140 ตัวอย่าง แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มเท่าๆกัน โดยตัวอย่างสเมียร์ไขกระดูกทั้งหมดในการวิจัยนี้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ 2 ครั้ง คือโดยเครื่อง Vision Hema® 8Pro และโดยแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางโลหิตวิทยา เพื่อนำผลการวิเคราะห์ของทั้งสองวิธีมาเปรียบเทียบตามวัตถุประสงค์ต่อไป ผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาในสเมียร์ไขกระดูกทั้งหมด 131 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบไปด้วย ไขกระดูกปกติ 31 ตัวอย่าง, ไขกระดูกเสื่อมชนิดเอ็มดีเอสชนิดบลาสต์น้อย 33 ตัวอย่าง, ไขกระดูกเสื่อมชนิดเอ็มดีเอสชนิดบลาสต์มาก 33 ตัวอย่าง และไขกระดูกโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเฉียบพลันชนิดมัยอีลอยด์ 34 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าการวิเคราะห์สเมียร์ไขกระดูกเพื่อวินิจฉัยแยกกลุ่มโรคด้วยทั้งสองวิธีมีความสอดคล้องกันในระดับปานกลางโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปาของโคเฮน เท่ากับ 0.50 และ ค่า p < 0.001 สำหรับการจำแนกสัดส่วนเซลล์แต่ละประเภทในสเมียร์ไขกระดูกด้วยทั้งสองวีธี พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องค่อนข้างดีสำหรับ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเม็ดเลือดแดงและเซลล์บลาสต์ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน เท่ากับ 0.72 (ค่า p < 0.001) และ 0.71 (ค่า p < 0.001) ตามลำดับ สรุปผล: จากการศึกษานำร่องนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่อง Vision Hema® 8Pro ยังไม่สามารถทดแทนแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการจำแนกโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเฉียบพลันชนิดมัยอีลอยด์และกลุ่มอาการไขกระดูกเสื่อมชนิดเอ็มดีเอสโดยดูจากปริมาณบลาสต์ การพัฒนาระบบการวิเคราะห์ของเครื่องและการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มโรคอื่นๆยังเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Analysis of bone marrow aspirate (BMA) smear by an experienced hematologist or pathologist remains the gold standard for diagnosis and evaluation of many hematologic disorders. Nevertheless, it is labor-intensive, time-consuming, and required well-trained hematologists/pathologists. We aimed to evaluate the performance of an automated BMA smear analyzer in the differential diagnosis of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). Methods: BMA smears from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital archives were analyzed twice; first using an automated analyzer, Vision Hema® 8Pro, and followed by an experienced hematologist using the standard microscopic examination. The primary outcome was to identify the concordance between an automated BMA smear analyzer and standard manual microscopic examination in diagnosis of AML and classification of MDS. The secondary outcomes were to compare blast counts and differential cell proportions by the two methods. Results: One hundred thirty-one BMA smear specimens including 31 normal bone marrow, 33 low-blast count MDS, 33 MDS-excess blasts, and 34 AML were analyzed. The automated analyzer showed a moderate degree of agreement with standard microscopy (Cohen’s kappa = 0.50, p-value < 0.001) and a strong correlation between the automatic and manual examination for blast counts (r=0.71, p<0.001). Conclusion: This pilot study demonstrated that the digital microscope, Vision Hema® 8Pro, requires more extensive training for diagnosis of AML and classification of MDS. Further development of the BMA smear analytic system is crucial.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.