Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรีฟอร์มเอทานอลด้วยไอน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกริยานิกเกิลแมกนีเซียและนิกเกิล/อะลูมินา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethanol steam reforming on nickel magnesia and nickel/alumina catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.883
Abstract
การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียลถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อปฏิกิริยาการ รีฟอร์มเอทานอลด้วยไอน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลแมกนีเซียและนิกเกิล/อะลูมินา ซึ่งพบว่าอุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเอทานอลและเวลาสัมผัส เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ในงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเอทานอลเท่ากับ 6 และเวลาสัมผัสเท่ากับ 1.0 มิลลิกรัม.นาทีต่อมิลลิลิตร ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด ซึ่งภายใต้ภาวะที่ทำการทดลองจะเห็นว่า ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อะลูมินาให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 83.3% ขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล แมกนีเซียให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 78.3% ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อะลูมินา ให้ค่าการเลือก เกิดของไฮโดรเจนที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อะลูมินานั้นมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิกเกิลแมกนีเซียถึง 8 เท่า ทำให้มีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่า แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลแมกนีเซียมีความต้านทานต่อการเกิดคาร์บอนสะสม ที่มากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล /อะลูมินา จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลแมกนีเซียเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ สำหรับการผลิต แก๊สไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มเอทานอลด้วยไอน้ำเพื่อนำไปใช้กับเครื่องยนต์เซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The two level factorial design was applied to evaluate the significance of each parameters in the ethanol steam reforming process on nickel magnesia and nickel/alumina catalysts. It was found that temperature, water/ethanol molar ratio and space time were influential parameters. In addition, this work investigated the optimum condition for producing hydrogen gas. It concluded that the temperature of 600 C, water/ethanol molar ratio of 6 and space time of 1.0 mg.min/ml could promote the maximum hydrogen production. Under this operating condition, it showed that nickel/alumina catalyst gives 83.3% hydrogen selectivity while nickel magnesia catalyst produces only 78.3% hydrogen selectivity. Nickel/alumina catalyst gave much higher hydrogen selectivity than nickel magnesia catalyst because of the 8 times larger specific surface area of nickel/alumina catalyst. However nickel magnesia catalyst has shown very high resistance to carbon formation in ethanol steam reforming than nickel/alumina catalyst. Nickel magnesia catalyst was an interesting choice for a production of hydrogen gas from ethanol steam reforming to be used as a fuel for fuel cell powered vehicles.
Share
COinS