Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reinforcement of natural rubber by silica generated from sol-gel process of silanes in latex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมแรงยางธรรมชาติด้วยซิลิกาที่ได้จากกระบวนการโซล-เจลของไซเลนในน้ำยาง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Amarawan Intasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1152
Abstract
Alkyltriethoxysilanes and tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) were used as precursors to generate silica in concentrated natural rubber latex. Both silanes were mixed with the concentrated latex incorporated 0.7% NH3, and heated at 50°C for 5 days in order to complete the sol-gel process of both silanes. Four types of ethoxysilanes ; tetraethoxysilane (TEOS), vinyltriethoxysilane (VTOS), ethyltriethoxysilane (ETOS), and i-butyltriethoxysilane (BTOS), were studied. The conversion of silane to silica particles inside the rubber depended on size and polarity of the alkyl group in the alkyltriethoxysilane. The influences of various molar ratios between alkyl-triethoxysilane and TEOS on the morphology and mechanical properties of the composites were investigated. The modified silica particles obtained from the mixed silanes were well dispersed in the NR matrix as observed by SEM and TEM. Silicon-29 solid-state NMR technique was also used to analyze the chemical structures of the in siru generated silica. For sulfur-cured composites, the use of VTOS/TEOS (5, l0 and 20 mol% VTOS) resulted in an increase of tensile modulus, tensile strength, and tear strength over to the composite prepared from only TEOS. The mechanical properties results lead to a conclusion that the vinyl group from VTOS most probably participates in the sulfur vulcanization. Cure characteristic and swelling behavior in toluene were also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ใช้แอลคิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลนและเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสร้างซิลิกาในน้ำยางธรรมชาติโดยผสมไซเลนทั้งสองชนิดเข้ากับน้ำยางข้นซึ่งมีแอมโมเนียอยู่ร้อยละ 0.7 และให้ความร้อนจนถึงอุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 วันเพื่อให้ไซเลนทั้งสองชนิดเกิดกระบวนการโซล-เจลอย่างสมบูรณ์ เอทอกซีไซเลนสี่ชนิดที่นำมาศึกษาคือ เททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS), ไวนิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน (VTOS), เอทิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน (ETOS), ไอโซบิวทิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน (BTOS) พบว่า การเปลี่ยนไซเลนไปเป็นซิลิกาภายในยางนั้นขึ้นกับขนาดและความมีขั้วของหมู่แอลคิลในแอลคิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน ได้ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างแอลคิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน TEOS ต่อสมบัติทางด้านสัณฐานวิทยา และสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมโพสิตอนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปลงที่ได้จากไซเลนผสมนี้กระจายตัวดีในเนื้อยางโดยการสังเกตด้วยเทคนิค SEM และ TEM ยังได้วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของซิลิกาที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นภายในนี้ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็นเอ็มอาร์แบบวัฏภาคของแข็งของซิลิกอน-29 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าเทนไซล์มอดุลัส ค่าแรงเทนไซล์ และค่าการทนแรงฉีกขาดของคอมโพสิตที่คงรูปด้วยกำมะถันแล้วพบว่า การใช้ VTOS/TEOS (ปริมาณ VTOS เป็นร้อยละ 5, 10 และ 20 โดยโมล) ให้ค่าเหล่านี้สูงขึ้นกว่าคอมโพสิตที่ใช้ TEOS เพียงชนิดเดียว จากผลของสมบัติเชิงกลนี้ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าหมู่ไวนิลจาก VTOS น่าจะมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการวัลคาไนเซชัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของการคงรูปและการบวมตัวในโทลูอีนด้วย
Share
COinS