Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solvent effect on The conformational Modification and in vitro animal skin permeation of Lysozyme model Peptide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวทำละลายต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงรูปและการซึมผ่านผิวหนังสัตว์ทดลองแบบนอกกายของเปปไทด์ต้นแบบไลโซไซม์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.781
Abstract
The present study was aimed to characterize lysozyme in its molten globule (MG) or partially folded state and to study the in vitro animal skin penetration. The characteristics of MG state are represented as a loss in the tertiary structure, while retaining the native-like secondary structure and an evidence of compactness. This study was done to determine the effects of aqueous-ethanolic environment, acidic environment and the combined environment on the conformational modification of lysozyme. The evidence of MG state occurred in the conditions which composed of lysozyme in 80% v/v of ethanol in the aqueous-ethanolic solution [L(80)(0)] or 35% v/v or 40% v/v of ethanol in the aqueous-ethanolic solution in 20 mM of HCl acid [L(35)(20)) or L(40)(20), respectively]. Moreover, the modified lysozyme in above conditions was shown to be efficiently bound to 1-anilino-8-naphthalene sulfonate anion (ANS) which signified MG state. This state could be reversed to native conformation when diluted with water at twenty times its initial volume. Nevertheless, the acidic environment alone could not induce lysozyme to MG state. Lysozyme dissolved in 4 N HCl overnight led to protein aggregation while the structure of lysozyme was completely destroyed in 6 N HCl. The solutions of L(80)(0) and L(35)(20) were selected as solvents to induce lysozyme to MG state for the penetration experiment using pig’s ear skin as an in vitro model skin. The effects of vehicles on the integrity of the skin were determined using hydrophilic propranolol HCl as a marker. Although these vehicles did not cause leakage of model skin, they decreased the penetration of propranolol HCl. Determination of the skin surface after ethanol exposure using Cryo-SEM showed dehydration and lipid extraction of the skin. Exposure of the skin to the combined environment, where both aqueous-ethanol and acid were presented, demonstrated swelling and changes in the skin structure on the model skin. The determination of the amount of lysozyme remaining in the donor compartment showed that the lysozyme from L(80)(0) and L(35)(20) disappeared from the donor side faster than that from L(0)(0) and L(35)(0). The reason for this finding still needed further investigation. However, penetration of lysozyme in MG state with increasing hydrophobic character was one of the possibilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะจำแนกสถานะโมลเทนกลอบูล (Molten globule) หรือสถานะที่มีการม้วนพับของโปรตีนบางส่วนของไลโซไซม์และการซึมผ่านผิวหนังสัตว์ทดลองแบบนอกกาย คุณลักษณะของสถานะโมลเทนกลอบูลคือ การสูญเสียโครงสร้างตติยภูมิโดยโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิที่คล้ายโครงสร้างธรรมชาติยังคงอยู่และเกิดการอัดแน่น การศึกษานี้ทำเพื่อที่จะพิจารณาผลของสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เป็นสารละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอล สภาวะแวดล้อมที่เป็นกรดและสภาวะแวดล้อมผสมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงรูปของไลโซไซม์ สถานะโมลเทนกลอบูลเกิดขึ้นในสภาวะที่ประกอบ ด้วยไลโซไซม์ในสารละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำกับเอทานอลในร้อยละ 80 โดยปริมาตรของเอทานอล [L(80)(0)] หรือใน ร้อยละ 35 โดยปริมาตร หรือ ร้อยละ 40 โดยปริมาตรของเอทานอลในสารละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำและอทานอลใน 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ [L(35)(20) หรือ L(40)(20) ตามลำดับ] ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นไลโซไซม์ที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างในสภาวะที่ได้กล่าวมาข้างต้นจะจับกับ 1-อนิลิโน-8-แนฟทาลีนซัลโฟเนตแอนไอออน (ANS) ได้ดีเยี่ยมแสดงถึงสถานะโมลเทนกลอบูล สถานะนี้สามารถกลับสู่โครงรูปธรรมชาติได้เมื่อเจือจางด้วยน้ำยี่สิบเท่าของปริมาตรเริ่มต้น อย่างไรก็ตามสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เป็นกรดเดี่ยวๆไม่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำไลโซไซม์ให้เกิดสถานะโมลเทนกลอบูลได้ ไลโซไซม์ที่ละลายใน 4 นอร์มอลไฮโดรคลอริก ข้ามคืนนำไปสู่การตกตะกอนโปรตีนขณะที่โครงสร้างไลโซไซม์ถูกทำลายอย่างสมบูรณ์ใน 6 นอร์มอลไฮโดรคลอริก สารละลายของ L(80)(0) และ L(35)(20) ถูกเลือกเป็นสารละลายที่เหนี่ยวนำไลโซไซม์ให้เป็นสถานะโมลเทนกลอบูลเพื่อการทดลองของการซึมผ่านโดยใช้ผิวหนังของหูหมูเป็นผิวหนังสัตว์ทดลองต้นแบบแบบนอกกายการ ศึกษาผลของกระสายต่อความสมบูรณ์ของผิวหนังพิจารณาโดยใช้โพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ แม้ว่ากระสายเหล่านี้ไม่ได้เป็นสาเหตุของการรั่วของผิวหนังต้นแบบแต่มีแนวโน้มทำให้การซึมผ่านของโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ลดลง การพิจารณาผิวหน้าของหนังหลังจากสัมผัสกับเอทานอลโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราดด้วยเทคนิคเยือกแข็งแสดงการถูกกำจัดน้ำออกของหนังและไขมันถูกสกัดออกมาจากหนังต้นแบบ ขณะที่การสัมผัสของหนังกับสภาวะแวดล้อมผสมระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอลกับกรดแสดงให้เห็นว่าการบวมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงสร้างของผิว การพิจารณาปริมาณของไลโซไซม์ที่เหลือในโดเนอร์คอมพารทเมนต์ (donor compartment) แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไลโซไซม์จาก L(80)(0) และ L(35)(20) ลดลงจากโดเนอร์คอมพารทเมนต์เร็วกว่าจาก L(0)(0) และ L(35)(0) ซึ่งควรจะหาสาเหตุที่ชัดเจนต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตามเหตุผลหนึ่งที่เป็นไปได้คือสถานะของไลโซไซม์ที่เป็นโมลเทนกลอบูลมีคุณลักษณะที่ไม่ชอบน้ำสูงขึ้นจึงทำให้ซึมผ่านผิวหนังได้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License