Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhancement of reactive dye uptake on cellulose fabric with chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการติดสีรีแอคทีฟบนผ้าเซลลูโลสด้วยไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1147
Abstract
The pretreatment of cotton fabrics with chitosan improved the reactive dyes uptake and lowered the concentration of salt required in the dyeing process. Oxidation of cotton fabric with KIO4 followed by reductive amination with chitosan led to the highest chitosan content in the fabric analyzed by Kjeldahl nitrogen analysis technique. The %exhaustion and color yield (K/S) in the dyeing process rith mono-chloro-triazine and vinyl sulphone reactive dyes showed that this method of fabric modification considerably improved dye uptake of the fabric. The chitosan-modified fabric had no discernable adverse color fastness properties. The improvement of dye uptake brought about an improved dyeing process in which the dye and salt used could be reduced by half and 14% respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวฝ้ายด้วยไคโตซานทำให้เพิ่มปริมาณการติดสีรีแอคทีฟและลดปริมาณการใช้เกลือในกระบวนการย้อมผ้า การออกซิไดซ์ผ้าฝ้ายด้วยโพแทสเซียมเปอร์ไอโอเดต ตามด้วยการเคลือบด้วยการปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟแอมมิเนชันด้วยไคโตซานให้ปริมาณการติดของไคโตซานบนผ้าสูงที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์ไตโตรเจนด้วยเทคนิคเจดาล และจากผลเปอร์เซนต์เอกซอสชันและค่าคัลเลอร์ยิลด์ในการย้อมด้วยสีรีแอคทีฟกลุ่มโมโนคลอโรไตรอะว๊นและกลุ่มไวนิลซัลโฟน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวของผ้าด้วยวิธีนี้สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับสีรีแอคทีฟของผ้าฝ้ายได้อย่างมาก โดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความคงทนของสีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเพิ่มขึ้นของความสามารถในการดูดซับสีนำมาซึ่งกระบวนการย้อมที่ดีขึ้นคือสามารถใช้สีและเกลือในการย้อมลดปริมาณลงได้ครึ่งหนึ่งและ 14% ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License