Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The relationships among test-takers' variables and English reading comprehension ability of Thai university students using a computer-based test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรผู้สอบและความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ของนักศึกษาไทยระดับอุดมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2005
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate (1) the relationships among three selected variables, namely computer attitudes, computer anxiety, and computer familiarity, (2) the relationships between those three variables and reading comprehension computer-based test performance, and (3) the extent to which the three variables individually or in combination predict the reading comprehension computer-based test scores. Two research instruments were used in this study. A Computer Attitudes, Familiarity, and Anxiety Rating Scale (CAFARS) was used to collect data on the three variables while a Reading Comprehension Computer-Based Test (RC-CBT) was used to evaluate students' performance. Both instruments were administered to 90 students at Dhurakij Pundit University. These students were randomly selected and divided equally into high, average, and low English language ability groups according to their average achievement scores in Foundation English courses. Pearson correlation coefficients were calculated to estimate the strength and the significance of the relationships among the three variables and the RC-CBT scores. Multiple regression analysis was conducted to predict the influences of the three independent variables on the RC-CBT performance. The results of the analyses revealed that : (1) there are significant relationships among the three variables of students of high, low, and combined language ability groups at .05 level, (2) computer attitudes and computer anxiety werefound to be significantly correlated with RC-CBT scores of students with all levels of language ability at .05 level while computer familiarity was significantly correlated with RC-CBT scores of students of average, low, and combined language ability groups at .05 level, and (3) computer familiarity was found to be the only significant predictor of RC-CBT scores of students of the average and combined language ability groups with R²of .384 (p < .05) and R² of .190 (p < .05) respectively while computer attitudes were found to be a significant predictor of RC-CBT scores of students with high language ability with R² of .409 (p < .05). The findings also provided further evidence that the use of computer-based tests was much preferred by the sample.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรสามตัวซึ่งได้แก่ ทัศนคติที่มีต่อคอมพิวเตอร์ ความเครียดจากคอมพิวเตอร์ และความคุ้นเคยกับคอมพิวเตอร์ (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสามตัวกับความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ และ (3) ความสามารถในการทำนายของตัวแปรอิสระที่มีต่อผลคะแนนการสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ เครื่องมือวิจัยในการศึกษามี 2 ชุด ชุดแรกเป็นแบบสอบถามซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือใช้วัดระดับของทัศนคติที่มีต่อคอมพิวเตอร์ ความเครียดจากคอมพิวเตอร์ และ ความคุ้นเคยกับคอมพิวเตอร์ (CAFARS) ชุดที่สองเป็นข้อสอบที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นสื่อในการสอบเพื่อวัดระดับความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ (RC-CBT) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาจำนวน 90 คนที่สุ่มเลือกจากนักศึกษาปีที่ 4 คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยธุรกิจบัณฑิต ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งนักศึกษากลุ่มนี้ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อยตามระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงกลาง และต่ำ กลุ่มละ 30 คน และอีกหนึ่งกลุ่มที่รวมทั้งสามกลุ่มย่อยเข้าด้วยกันโดยใช้คะแนนสอบเฉลี่ยวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานของนักศึกษาแต่ละคนเป็นเกณฑ์ในการแบ่งกลุ่มผู้วิจัยใช้ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันในการประเมินระดับและนัยสำคัญของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระทั้งสามและตัวแปรตามและใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ เพื่อทำนายอิทธิพลของตัวแปรทั้งสามที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระทั้งสามมีนัยสำคัญในระดับ .05 ในกลุ่มนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษสูง ต่ำ และกลุ่มรวม (2) ทัศนคติที่มีต่อคอมพิวเตอร์และความเครียดจากคอมพิวเตอร์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ในนักศึกษา ทั้งสี่กลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่ความคุ้นเคยกับคอมพิวเตอร์ เป็นตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ในกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลาง ระดับต่ำ และกลุ่มรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 และ (3) ความคุ้นเคยกับคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นตัวแปรอิสระตัวเดียว ที่สามารถทำนายผลคะแนนสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ของกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลางและกลุ่มรวม โดยสามารถทำนายความสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 38.4 (R²= .384, p < .05) และร้อยละ 19.0 (R²) = .190, p < .05) ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ทัศนคติที่มีต่อคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นตัวแปรอิสระตัวเดียวที่สามารถทำนายผลคะแนนสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ของนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูง โดยสามารถทำนายความสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 40.9 (R²= .409, p < .05) ผลการศึกษายังชี้ว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างชอบการสอบด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์มากกว่าการสอบแบบเดิม
Creative Commons License