Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of nickel/magnesium/zirconium mixed oxide, catalysts by co-precipitation method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมของนิกเกิล/แมกนีเซียม/เซอร์โคเนียมด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakrnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1140
Abstract
Mix metal oxide catalysts of Ni/Mg/Zr were prepared by four different methods: co-precipitation (CT), citrate precursor technique (CT), modified citric acid precursor technique (MCT), modified citric acid/ethylene glycol precursor technique (MCTE). The mixed metal oxides were characterized by several techniques: X-ray diffraction (XRD), Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Energy dispersive x-ray analysis (EDX), Fourier transorm infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and Brunauer-emmet-teller (BET). Parameters influencing the characteristics and properties of the mixed metal oxides were studied, such as Mg/Zr molar ratio, Ni content, calcinations temperature, calcinations time and additive (Sn.). It was found from the XRD results that when using Mg/Zr molar ratio at 4 and 15% wt Ni, the mixed metal oxide exists as cubic Mg-ZrO2 phase. In the CP method, calcinations was performed at lower temperature (600 ํC), it yielded oxides with surface area of 136 sq.m/g and small pore size. In the CT method in which one calcinations was performed at high temperature (800 ํC), the oxides had very low surface area and pore size. By MCT method in which two calcinations were performed, it yielded oxides with high surface area (145 sq.m/g) and large pore size. The MCTE method also yielded oxides with high surface area (144 sq.m/g). The morphology of the oxides observed by SEM showed that the oxides had spherical shape with nanosize.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมของนิกเกิล/แมกนีเซียม/เซอร์โคเนียม จากวิธีการเตรียมที่ต่างกัน 4 วิธี ได้แก่ การตกตะกอนร่วม co-precipitation (CP) พรีเคอเซอร์ซิตริกแอซิด citric acid precursor technique (CT) พรีเคอเซอร์ซิตริกแอซิดที่มีการดัดแปร modified citric acid precursor technique (MCT) พรีเคอเซอร์ซิตริกแอซิด/เอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีการดัดแปร modified citric acid/ethylene glocol precursor technique (MCTE) ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) กล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) กล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) การวิเคราะห์รังสีเอ๊กซ์แบบกระจายพลังงาน (EDX) ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสปกโทรสโคปี (FTIR) การวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมเกรวิเมตริก (TGA) และ Brunauer-Emmet-Teller (BET) ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อลักษณะและสมบัติของออกไซด์ผสมของนิกเกิล/แมกนีเซียม/เซอร์โคเนียม ได้แก่ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของแมกนีเซียม/เซอร์โคเนียม ปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิล อุณหภูมิในการเผา เวลาในการเผา สารเติมแต่งดีบุก (Sn) จากผล XRD พบว่า เมื่อใช้สัดส่วนโดยโมลของแมกนีเซียม/เซอร์โคเนียม เท่ากับ 4 และปริมาณนิกเกิล 15%โดยน้ำหนักออกไซด์อยู่ในรูปเฟส cubic Mg-ZrO2 การเตรียมออกไซด์ผสมด้วยวิธี CP ใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่ต่ำกว่าวิธีอื่น (600 ํC) ให้ออกไซด์ผสมที่มีพื้นที่ผิว 136 ตารางเมตร/กรัม และขนาดรูพรุนที่เล็ก ส่วนการเตรียมด้วยวิธี CT ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีการเผาเพียงครั้งเดียว ใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่สูง (800 ํC) ให้ออกไซด์ผสมที่มีพื้นที่ผิวน้อยที่สุด และมีขนาดรูพรุนที่เล็ก วิธี MCT ซึ่งมีการเผ่า 2 ครั้ง ให้ออกไซด์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง (145 ตารางเมตร/กรัม) และขนาดรูพรุนที่ใหญ่ สำหรับวิธี MCTE ให้พื้นที่ผิวที่สูง (144 ตารางเมตร/กรัม) ลักษณะพื้นผิวที่ได้จากเทคนิค SEM แสดงให้เห็นอนุภาคโลหะรูปร่างกลม มีขนาดอนุภาคในระดับนาโนเมตร
Creative Commons License