Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polystyrene grafted with biocompatible polymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิสไตรลีนแบบกราฟด้วยพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2153
Abstract
Polystyrene, densely rafted with poly(DL-lactide), poly(E-caprolactone) or poly(E-caprolactam) in the benzene ring; i.e. PS-g-PLA, PS-g-PCL, and PS-g-Nylon6 respectively, was synthesized by a “grafting-from" method using polystyrene hydroxylated precursors as macroinitiators for ring-opening polymerization of DL lactide, E-caprolactone, and E-caprolactam. The wt% monomer feed rations (PS:comonomer) were 1:1, 1:2, 1:3. All synthesized graft copolymers were structurally characterized by 1H and 13C NMR, HATR/FTIR, UV-Vis spectroscopy and GPC. PS-g-PLA had the highest molecular weight followed by PS-g-PCL, and PS-g-Nylon6, respectively. Grafting percentage was studied by 1H NMR, weighing and TGA-DTA. The average grafting length was calculated from 1H NMR results. Furthermore, thermal properties were detected by TG-DTA, DMA and DSC. Solubility of the copolymers in various solvents, water, acetic acid (pH 4), and 0.1 wt% aqueous salt solution was also determined. Higher monomer feed ratio enhanced molecular weight, degradation content, glass transition temperature and melting temperature but lowered the crystallinity and thus the copolymers became softer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกราฟท์พอลิสไตรลีนด้วย พอลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์ หรือ พอลิคาโปแลคโทน หรือ พอลิคาโปรแลคแมท บนวงเบนซีน (ใช้สัญลักษณ์แทนด้วย PS-g-PLA, PS-g-PCL, และ PS-g-Nylon6 ตามลำดับ) สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีกราฟติงฟอร์ม โดยใช้พอลิสไตรลีนไฮดรอกซิลเลตเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันพร้อมที่จะก่อให้เกิดการพอลิเมอไรซ์แบบแตกวงของ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์, คาโปรแลคโทน, และ คาโปรแลคแทม ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์นี้ใช้อัตราส่วนของมอโนเมอร์โดยน้ำหนัก (พอลิสไตรลีน ต่อ โคมอโนเมอร์) ได้แก่ 1 ต่อ 1,1 ต่อ 2 และ 1 ต่อ 3 ตามลำดับ 1H และ 13C NMR, HATR/FTIR, UV-Vis spectroscopy และ GPC ใช้ในการตรวจสอบและยืนยันโครงสร้างของกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ จากการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า PS-g-PLA ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะมีค่าน้ำหนักต่อโมเลกุลสูงกว่า PS-g-PCL และ PS-g-Nylong6 ในอัตราส่วนเดียวกัน ตามลำดับ จำนวนการกราฟคิดเป็นร้อยละคำนวณได้จากหลายวิธีด้วยข้อมูลจาก 1H NMT, น้ำหนักที่ชั่งได้จริง, และ TG-DTA ความยาวของสายกราฟพอลิเมอร์คำนวณจากผลของ 1H NMR นอกจากนี้สมบัติทางความร้อนสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเครื่องมือ TG-DTA, DMA, และ DSC ทั้งนี้ยังได้ศึกษาสมบัติการละลายของโคพอลิเมอร์ด้วยตัวทำละลายหลายชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำ กรดแอซิติก (pH4), และ น้ำเกลือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.1 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นของมอโนเมอร์ที่ก่อให้เกิดสายกราฟพอลิเมอร์ จะมีผลต่อน้ำหนักโมเลกุล, ปริมาณการสลายตัวของโคพอลิเมอร์, อุณหภูมิสถานะคล้ายแก้ว และ อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว ทั้งนี้ยังส่งผลต่อการลดลงของปริมาณผลึก ดังนั้นสมบัติทางกายภาพของสารที่แสดงให้เห็น คือ พอลิเมอร์จะอ่อนตัวได้มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License