Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of surfactants on the formation of chitosan nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการเกิดอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของไคโทซาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1134
Abstract
The effects of surfactants on the formation of chitosan nanoparticles were studied. The high, medium and low molecular weight chitosan (Mv~10[superscript 6], 1.5x10[superscript 5] and 10[superscript 4]) were mixed with the evaluated surfactants in micellar system under different mixing techniques : stirring, ultrasonicating and vortexing. Only the aniomic surfactants, sodium bis(ethylhexyl) sulfosuccinate (AOT) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) allowed the formation of chitosan nanoparticles in aqueous media. At the chitosan concentration of 2.5 mM the formation of nanoparticle was observed when the mole ratio of surfactant/chitosan was higher than 14:1 and 20:1 for AOT and SDS, respectively. The size and zeta potentials of the particles determined by photo correlation spectroscopy and zetasizer were 110+-10 nm and -47.42 +- 5 mV, respectively. The chitosan/AOT nanoparticles obtained can be loaded with tetracycline at AOT/chitosan/tetracycline mole raio of 20:1:1 with 50% entrapment efficiency. The suspensions of the chitosan/AOT nanoparticles were stable at ambient condition for at least 30 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อการเกิดอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตร ของไคโทซาน ในการศึกษาได้นำไคโทซานมวลโมเลกุลสูง มวลโมเลกุลปานกลางและมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ (Mv = 10[superscript 6], 1.5x10[superscript 5] และ 10[superscript 4]) มาผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวในระบบไมเซลล์ โดยใช้เทคนิคในการผสม 3 เทคนิค คือ เทคนิคการกวน (stirring) การโซนิเคต (sonicating) และ การวอร์เทกซ์ (vortexing) พบว่ามีเฉพาะสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เป็นประจุลบเท่านั้น เช่น เอโอที (เอทิลเฮกซิล ซัลโฟซักซิเนต) และ เอสดีเอส(โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟส) ที่สามารถทำให้ได้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรกับไคโทซานในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ ที่ความเข้มข้นของไคโทซานเป็น 2.5 มิลลิโมลลาร์ (mM) จะได้อนุภาคนาโนเมตรเมื่อ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อไคโทซานมีค่ามากกว่า 14 ต่อ สำหรับเอโอที และมากกว่า 20 ต่อ 1 สำหรับเอสดีเอส ซึ่งให้อนุภาคขนาด 110+-10 นาโนเมตร วัดโดยเทคนิค light scattering และมีประจุที่พื้นผิวของอนุภาคเท่ากับ -47.42+-5 มิลลิโวลต์ วัดโดยใช้เครื่องเซตาไซเซอร์ (zetasizer) และพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนไคโทซาน/เอโอทีสามารถดูดซับยาเททระไซคลิน (tetracycline) เข้าไปได้ 50% และอนุภาคที่ได้เก็บไว้ได้นานกว่า 1 เดือน
Share
COinS