Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetic study of gas-phase tetralin hydrogenation on Ni/Al2O3 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของการไฮโดรจิเนชันของเททราลินในสภาวะก๊าซโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนอลูมิน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2139
Abstract
Hydrogenation of aromatics compounds present in diesel fuel is gaining more interest due to the more stringent environmental legislations at present and future. The reduction of such compounds could result in increasing the Cetane number, thus improving the fuel quality. There have been a number of research works dealing with the liquid-phase kinetic studies of aromatics such as naphthalene, tetralin, and toluene. However, little has been reported on the gas-phase kinetics, which are needed for the design and optimization of conventional hydrogenation reactors operating under gas-phase conditions. In this work tetralin, used as a representative monoaromatic compound, was reacted with hydrogen in the temperature range of 255-300℃ at a pressure of 300 psi over Ni/Al2O3 catalyst prepared by the impregnation method in a packed bed reactor to investigate its kinetic behavior. Based on a Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism, the experimental results were empirically scrutinized in which three simultaneous reactions were considered: (i) hydrogenation of tetralin to cis-decalin, (ii) hydrogenation of tetralin to trans decalin, and (iii) reversible isomerization of cis- to trans-decalin. The tetralin conversion decreased with increasing temperature. Typical kinetic parameters, such as reaction order, activation energy, were determined to obtain rate expressions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันสารประกอบอะโรมาติกในเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลเป็นที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากขึ้นเนื่องจากความเข้มงวดที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้านกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งปัจจุบันและในอนาคตการลดสารประกอบอะโรมาติกในดีเซลช่วยให้ค่าซีเทนซึ่งแสดงถึงคุณภาพของดีเซลเพิ่มขึ้น ได้มีการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ในสภาวะของเหลวของสารประกอบอะโรมาติก เช่น แนพทาลีน เททราลิน และโทลูอีนค่อนข้างมาก แต่การศึกษาจลศาสตร์ในสภาวะก๊าซซึ่งนำไปใช้สำหรับการออกแบบและการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สำหรับการไฮโดรจิเนชันในสภาวะก๊าซมีน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับสภาวะของเหลว ในงานนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาจลศาสตร์ในสภาวะก๊าซซึ่งใช้เททราลินเป็นตัวแทนของสารประกอบโมโนอะโรมาติกทำปฏิกิริยากับไฮโดรเจนในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 255-300 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน 300 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนอลูมินาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังตัวแบบเปียกในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของเททราลินจากปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันสามปฏิกิริยา คือ 1) การไฮโดรจิเนชันของเททราลินเป็นซิสเดคคาลิน 2) การไฮโดรจิเนชันของเททราลินเป็นทรานดคคาลิน และ 3) การไอโซเมอร์ไรซ์เซชันแบบผันกลับได้ของซิสเดคคาลินเป็นทรานเดคคาลิน จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันลดลงเมื่อุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น และค่าคงที่ทางจลนศาสตร์ของการไฮโดรจิเนชัน เช่น ลำดับของปฏิกิริยา พลังงานกระตุ้น ถูกกำหนดรวมในแบบจำลองทางจลนศาสตร์นี้
Share
COinS